Mac Pro 5'1 CPU upgrade help W3680

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by magicspot, May 16, 2015.

  1. magicspot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    #1
    Hello,

    I have a 2010 5'1 with a single CPU 2.8 ghz. I ordered a W3680 on ebay I received today.

    I took out the 2.8 and dropped in the W3680 and booted up. Unfortunately, Im hanging at the grey apple screen.

    I get the normal start up chime after about 15 seconds.

    Its my understanding that this is as simple as dropping in the new processor?

    Everything worked before the the upgrade.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. mtasquared macrumors regular

    mtasquared

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
  3. magicspot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    #3
    Yes new thermal applied. I haven't swapped the CPUs back but I may just to confirm the old ones still working.

    The fact that the machine posts makes me believe the eBay CPU is good.

    I have 4 sticks of generic ram with heat sinks PC 10500 in there that was running on the old cpu. They seem to feel pretty warm. Swapped to one stick same result and also to the 3x1gb oem config it wasn't working either.

    Not sure if it matters. Just surprised to feel the heat sinks were so warm on ram

    Any ideas?
     
  4. carylee2002 macrumors member

    carylee2002

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    #4
    Try a pram reset Command P Option R hold for two chimes during startup and release after the second chime.
     
  5. mtasquared, May 16, 2015
    Last edited: May 16, 2015

    mtasquared macrumors regular

    mtasquared

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    #5
    Try resetting PRAM. Thats always one of the first things to try.
     
  6. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #6
    Also double check if the heatsink sensor connector is properly connected and the heatsink unit is seated well. Sometimes the source of the cpu upgrade problems is due to the heatsink sensor loosely connected or the heatsink not seated well.
     
  7. mtasquared macrumors regular

    mtasquared

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    #7
  8. magicspot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    #8
    Still nothing

    I reset the PRAM. Heard two chimes about 20 seconds apart. Also tried the SMC. No luck on either one.

    Still stuck and the apple logo.

    ebay CPU has to be good right? Id think its pretty binary either it works or it doesnt.

    I took off the heatsink, reseated the cpu and reattached the heatsink.

    Is there anything more to do than just hook up the one power to the heatsink fans and screw back down the 5 screws?

    Im pretty sure its back connected correctly.

    Also, how long from hitting the power button should it be until I hear the first chime? It takes 20-30 seconds I think.

    What should I do next? =/
     
  9. magicspot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    #9
    old cpu works

    for fun i took out the new cpu and put the old one back in. no problems.

    it really should just be a drop in right? no firmware, no changes.
     
  10. mtasquared macrumors regular

    mtasquared

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    #10
    Yes, it should be just plug it in and go. Well the old one works so you didn't damage something electrostatically. I would just return the new cpu.
     
  11. carylee2002, May 16, 2015
    Last edited: May 16, 2015

    carylee2002 macrumors member

    carylee2002

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    #11

    Well Try to do the PRAM reset again but wait till the 5th chime…you may have a lot of things that need to be cleared out since you are changing your CPU. I tried 2 times at first and it really didn't clear out until I waited for the 5-6th chime to happen till I let go of the buttons and now my DAW works like a champ. Especially since I got rid of Mavericks and returned back to Mtn Lion. Also make sure you are running PC3-10600 ram chips that run at 1333mhz and not PC3-8500 that run at 1066mhz. The w3680 runs at 1333mhz. Plus make sure your ram is installed properly and not the other way around. The 5,1 runs best with 3 ram chips since it is a tri-channel hyper threading machine.
     
  12. avkdm, May 17, 2015
    Last edited: May 17, 2015

    avkdm macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    #12
    Not much of a help to you, however I upgraded recently to X5690 from W3565 (3.2ghz) Mac Pro 5,1- and it booted straight up, no pram reset or anything. Also my ram went from 1066 to 1333. You could try and boot with only one stick of ram installed. However I would say your CPU is faulty
    When you say hook up power to the heatsink fan, what do you mean? The heatsink slots straight on to the power connector for the fans. Also what version OSX are you running?
     
  13. magicspot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    #13
    returning cpu

    im returning my 3680 and bought a 3690 to replace it with. about the same price!

    hopefully its just a drop in.

    thanks guys.
     

Share This Page