Mac Pro 5770 Overclocking

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by -BigMac-, Nov 8, 2011.

  1. -BigMac- macrumors 6502a

    -BigMac-

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #1
    Hi guys,
    have been playing on Bootcamp for a while now with the 5770. As more of these demanding games start coming out i begin to wonder more and more whether there is a way to overclock this card.

    I've tried MSI Afterburner, ATI Tool and ATI Overdrive and none of those seem to be able to raise the core clock or shader of the Mac Pro 5770.

    Anyone have any success with these/other overclocking programs?

    Thanks
     
  2. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #2
    You need to install the Catalyst drivers from AMD's site. Current is 11.10. I can overclock my 5870 just fine. The OC settings are in Catalyst manager. Maybe boot camp drivers have some weird limitations.
     
  3. -BigMac- thread starter macrumors 6502a

    -BigMac-

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #3
    so youre not on bootcamp?
     
  4. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #4
    Nope. Just a separate HD. Boot Camp is needed if putting NTFS on an HFS+ single hard disk partition. Using AMD drivers will not do anything adverse to your "boot camp" install even if you needed boot camp to install to a single disk partition. Just change them. You'll probably get better performance as well.
     
  5. -BigMac- thread starter macrumors 6502a

    -BigMac-

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #5
    im already running cat. 11.10 preview 3. there is no overclock option under my Cat manager :/
     
  6. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #6
  7. -BigMac- thread starter macrumors 6502a

    -BigMac-

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
  8. minifridge1138 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #8
    If you overclock the card through windows, is it still overclocked in OSX?

    I thought those settings were saved in the BIOS, so i'd think yes.
     
  9. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #9
    Nope. Only windows. There is no BIOS on Mac Mobo's.
     
  10. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #10
    as I said, switch to advanced mode in preferences

    [​IMG]

    not through software methods, since it doesnt save anything to the card firmware

    he meant the cards bios ( firmware)
     

Share This Page