Mac Pro 6,1 cpu upgrade only runs at 1.4ghz

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Jeffgtx, Aug 29, 2016.

  1. Jeffgtx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    #1
    hello.

    Just upgraded my Mac Pro 6,1 from the quad core to the 12 core e5 2697 v2.
    Everything went fine but the about this Mac reports the processor is running at 1.4ghz instead of the specd 2.7.

    Any reason that would be? Most folks who did this upgrade show it as plug and play so I cannot find something else I am supposed to do.

    Thanks,
    Jeff
     
  2. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #2
    Maybe About This Mac is reporting it incorrectly. Try this at the command line and see what it reports:
    sysctl machdep.cpu.brand_string

    Alternatively, run a benchmark like Geekbench and compare against others with the same CPU. You should be in the same ballpark as them. If it really is running at half the frequency, your score will be significantly lower.

    Is this CPU new, retail in box? Used server pull from Ebay? Engineering sample?
     
  3. Jeffgtx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    #3
    thanks for the reply. no misreporting. your command line returns
    Genuine Intel(R) CPU @ 1.40GHz

    geekbench scores are about 1/2 of others, so the clock speed seems to be half.

    this was an open box retail CPU like new from a reputable online retailer.
    obviously i was cautious and i have full return privileges, but the top mark on the IC matches all the barcode/batch info on the box. not an ES, and has all the production markings expected.

    obviously it could just be bad and i will have to undo the swap, but i want to make sure that is really the case. seems odd it would just be slow and that be the only issue.
     
  4. p.l macrumors member

    p.l

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #4
    Something is def not right.
    Under no circumstances should a fully functioning CPU report that.
     
  5. opeter macrumors 65816

    opeter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Location:
    Slovenia, EU
    #5
    Did you try, to use it in different applications (whatever you use)? Does it really feel slow? Or it is just reporting the wrong numbers?
     
  6. orph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    you can use cpu-x in osx to see info on the cpu or boot in to windows and use cpu z
     
  7. Draeconis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #7
    I have this Mac with the 12-Core CPU at work, that command yeilds the following result;

    machdep.cpu.brand_string: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2697 v2 @ 2.70GHz

    Does the CPU have E5-2697 v2 written on it? Silly question I know but..

    There isn't a 1.4Ghz 12-Core in the E5 v2 Xeon line after a cursory glance at Intel ARK, so your CPU is a bit baffling.
     
  8. LightBulbFun macrumors 6502a

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #8
    the Genuine intel CPU @ 1.40Ghz is a big red flag you got a ES CPU (an early one at that) ether the Guy who sold you the CPU remarked the top of the CPU or someone at intel F-ed up when making that CPU. and going by that string indeed you have a 1.4Ghz CPU. as others say install windows and fire up CPU Z it will tell you if you have a ES CPU for sure. a Proper xeon CPU would say something like Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X5355 @ 2.66GHz

    but with your CPUs model number (thats just an example from my Mac Pro)
    --- Post Merged, Aug 31, 2016 ---
    https://communities.intel.com/thread/87830 this thread is also worth a read seems a number of people have gotten "remarked" CPUs (ie some one seems to be taking ES CPUs and remarking the IHS)
     
  9. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #9
    Is that the exact string as it appears on the screen? It's supposed to include the model number. I was hoping to see the model number because that would indicate whether you got a remarked CPU or not.

    If you see a different model number than you expect, it's possible someone bought a CPU, swapped it for a remarked cheaper model, and returned it. Then you bought it as open box. I have read about this happening many times (with graphics cards too).

    If you are seeing the correct model number, then I suppose it is a defective CPU and maybe that's why it was returned in the first place.

    If you're not seeing a model number at all, then either it's a preproduction model like an Engineering Sample or perhaps there is a defect causing symptoms like the incorrect clock rate, lack of model reporting, and who knows what else.
     
  10. LightBulbFun macrumors 6502a

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #10
    that string is quite common among early prototype CPUs and Odd ball CPUs made for one OEM or so (like the CPU in the first Gen AppleTV) some Really early CPUs will have genuine intel 0000 as their brand name string as seen here http://valid.canardpc.com/0hnrh6 for example
     
  11. Jeffgtx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    #11
    yes that's the exact string I see. It also doesn't report model number in about my Mac.

    Seems pretty conclusive that the part isn't what it was supposed to be. I was pretty confident it was ok. Like I said the markings consistent with a production mark and the box batch info matches the chip. But I guess that's not enough.

    Bummer, but it's an inconvenience not a financial loss.

    Thanks so much for the detailed help.

    Jeff
     

Share This Page