Mac Pro 8 Core Triple Channel question

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by mistermusic, Nov 17, 2012.

  1. mistermusic macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    #1
    Hi Guys,

    Looking for some expertise on the subject of memory configurations in the mac pro. Apologies if this has been asked before but having scoured these forums for a while I can't find a specific anwser to this:

    I have a 2009 Nehalem Mac Pro Dual Quad core 2.66 (8 core). If I populate banks 1 to 3 with one brand of memory (in this case Hynix) and populate banks 5 to 7 with another brand (Kingston) will the system be able to operate in triple channel mode without any ill effects?

    Both sets of 3 are matched 6GB sets (2GB sticks) and are the standard 1066mhz single rank ECC with thermal sensors.

    My current hope is that as long as each processor has matched sets of 3 memory modules, it should be fine regardless of the manufacturers differing between the 2 processors.

    Hope you can help,

    Many thanks,

    Mike
     
  2. Spacedust macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #2
    Yes, it will work in a Triple Channel.
     
  3. mistermusic thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    #3
    That's great.

    Thanks for the quick reply, I really appreciate it.

    All the best,

    Mike
     
  4. Asgorath macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    #4
    Yeah the important thing is to just have increments of 3 RAM sticks, the exact vendors won't matter. I think each set of 3 should be the same size as well. There's some piece of software that will check the config for you, or warn when it's not optimal -- I forget how to run it though (I think it might run automatically after a reboot).
     
  5. mistermusic thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    #5
    Thanks, yes it did run the auto config on bootup and I think the screen that appeared mentioned that the RAM was correctly placed.

    Each group of 3 sticks is equal in size and spec so looks like it's going to work fine.

    Cheers for the reply.

    Mike
     

Share This Page