Mac Pro and MW+MW2...

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by vaderhater245, Oct 10, 2009.

  1. vaderhater245 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Location:
    Flagstaff, AZ
    #1
    Fairly simple, Would the basic Mac Pro $2300 model(edu) be able to handle Modern Warfare and Modern Warfare 2 at high settings at 1920x1200 and under Win7?
     
  2. neowillendit macrumors member

    neowillendit

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    #2
    MW = Definitally
    MW2 = Questionable, likely no
     
  3. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #3
    Should handle both. If MW2 struggles you may want to upgrade the GPU to ATI 4870 or GTX285
     
  4. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #4
    Are we talking basic as in with the GeForce GT 120? I don't know how the card compares to others really, but IF it can handle MW then it should handle MW2 pretty well; most dual platform 360/PC releases have soft hardware requirements (my MP with the 8800 can handle pretty much any of those like Bioshock, Arkham Asylum, and Modern Warfare at max, 1920x1200, no AA).

    But it's going to be by far the weakest link in performance on a system like that. If you're going to be playing games on it, I'd strongly recommend the Radeon 4870 instead (or even better the GeForce GTX 285 but that's more expensive).
     
  5. wildcardd macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #5
    Ha...shows how old I am. I thought he meant MechWarrior and MechWarrior II. :rolleyes:
     
  6. xparaparafreakx macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    #6
    No *ucking way with a GT 120.

    Get yourself the ATI 4870 or Nvidia GTX 285.

    No money?

    (Only if your monitor has two ports of some kind, vga, dvi or hdmi)

    Move your GT 120 to slot 2. Buy some kind of cheap card. Nvidia GTS 250 for around $100. Put that in the video card slot.

    When using your mac, it gonna run the output though your GT 120. When using your Windows 7 under bootcamp, it will run the GTS 250. Make sure to make your GT 120 into a physx card.
     
  7. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #7
    You're not alone. ;) Most people call it CoD4. I was like, MechWarrior on a Mac Pro? Sounds like an interesting challenge.
     
  8. akm3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #8
    :) Right there with you
     
  9. akm3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #9
    This is a good idea, I never thought of that. Can I just buy *any* workable 'PC' video card and plug it in, OS X ignores it and use the GT120 as the primary?

    Boot into Windows and it uses one, boot into OS X and it uses the other with no negative impact to either?
     
  10. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #10
    I always wondered about this... wouldn't you have to switch which card the monitor is plugged into each time?
     
  11. xparaparafreakx macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    #11
    Yes you do. Thats why I said it only works if your monitor has more then one input. In my case I have dvi, vga, hdmi, component and composite.
     
  12. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #12
    Good point, didn't think about multiple inputs.
     
  13. Jason Beck macrumors 68000

    Jason Beck

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Location:
    Cedar City, Utah
    #13
    The mention of Mech Warrior made me recall an article from this months Xbox Magazine. Mech Warrior is coming out again! There will be a new MW game out soon : ) I for one am stoked. ;)
     
  14. lewdvig macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    South Pole
    #14
    The 120 GT is the equivalent to a 9500 GT. Not really a gaming card.

    So I think you will be lucky to play MW at medium settings at that resolution.

    Defintely get a beefier video card. If you can flash a generic 4870 that would be the cheapest way to go - what are those things running now, $150?
     
  15. bzshutter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    #15
    Although it's not a enthusiast level gaming card, don't write it off just yet. I'm playing MW2 with it just fine. It's giving very playable fps at 1920x1200 with settings between normal and high, no AA. Pretty sweet.


     
  16. chaos86 macrumors 65816

    chaos86

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #16
    I never ask this question, because you usually get lots of people who say it "won't run" when they actually mean it wont run at 60fps with everything on high and to them that means it's unplayable. Just keep a few grains of salt handy when asking about this stuff.

    If I were you I'd either find a Mac Pro to test it on, or find a friend here who has that setup and get some exact fps figures. I don't know anything about the card in the Mac Pro, but it's 512mb, which is double the required vram, so it can't be that terrible.

    Btw, 20-30 fps is my lower limit. Anything above 30fps I can't tell the difference anyway.
     
  17. lewdvig macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    South Pole
    #17
    It looks pretty fine at medium - MW and MW2 have the same engine BTW (minor tweaks - that make it more efficient).

    folks are recording playthroughs on youtube with uMBP 9600m configs.

    9600m is pretty close to a 9500 or 120 GT.

    I would buy the game, try it on the stock card, if you need more eye candy get a $99 4850 and flash it (google for how to).
     
  18. vaderhater245 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Location:
    Flagstaff, AZ
    #18
    thanks for the replies. I think by now though I'm eagerly awaiting the 6-core/5870 machines... It's going to be nice to have work and pleasure on one system again. My current pc is running MW2 fine at 60fps. E6750 C2D, GTX 260, 4GB, 1TB 32MB 7.2K hdd. I should be ready for a purchase on day 1 of release. PC is going to parents.
     
  19. ri0ku macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #19
    I play modern warfare 2 on my mbp at everything set to "extras" which is the highest you can get... the only thing I have set low is the anti aliasing.. and i play the game smoooooth

    I dont get it no one else seems to find that mw2 has been optimised better than the original... it actualy plays better than the original on older hardware and at high settings... maybe its because im a video game artist that i realise this.. but surely others have eyes.... mmm
     
  20. Hedlo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    #20
    My mac

    I got a mac umm here is some details.. Can anyone tell me if this could hold mw2
    Model Name: iMac
    Model Identifier: iMac7,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 4 MB
    Memory: 1 GB
    Bus Speed: 800 MHz
     
  21. Hydroxs macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #21
    The 9600m GT might be able to run fun at lower resolution but he wants to play at 1920x1200.
     
  22. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #22

    Very questionable. 1GB ram and probably the HD2400Xt 128mb graphics card are not going to do you any favors.
     
  23. vaderhater245 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Location:
    Flagstaff, AZ
    #23
    the 9400m is very impressive at 1280x800, above 25fps constantly on my MB with mostly everything low except resolution.
     
  24. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #24
    Call of Duty is meant to be played at 60 fps...
     
  25. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #25
    I have a GTX 285 1GB in my Mac Pro, played the MW demo at max settings (IIRC), didn't notice any slow down, I'm not sure how to check how many FPS I got though.
     

Share This Page