mac pro blue screen problem

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Macpropro80, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. Macpropro80 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #1
    Hey everyone recently my mac pro has been randomly freezing then all 3 of my screens go blue for 5 seconds, then everything is back to normal. This happened 2 months ago, and eventually my graphic card died. I dont know whats causing this, I have tried different cards so i no its not hardware. Anyone have this happen? Any fixes?
     
  2. Macpropro80 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #2
    guys I really need your help! any suggestions!
     
  3. wpc33 macrumors 6502

    wpc33

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #3
    Perhaps your monitor's connection wiggles loose, either with power or DVI?
     
  4. Trip.Tucker Guest

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    #4
    What's your power supply like? Clean and constant or sags? (no... not the psu in the Mac).
     
  5. Macpropro80 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #5
    they are all DVI, but one is connect with a VGA to DVI adapter. The 2 that are connected to the same card go blue first then the main one does it. The cards are super snug. The power supplies are constant. One thing to note, it started doing this after I thought it would be cool to open 200 pictures are once.
     
  6. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #6
    He meant the A/C quality off the wall.

    Do you have a DMM to test it with?
    You could be experiencing frequent brown outs (undervolt). This can damage (as in Kill), computers and other electronic devices. A power strip does not protect you from this.
     
  7. Macpropro80 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #7
    Also the computer freezes for a good 5-10 seconds before the blue screens. It never happens in Full Screen games. I have 1 30 inch ACD, 19inch gateway, 15inch dell, 2 mybooks External HD, bose companion 5 speakers, 1 G-tech hard drive w/raid, and 1 logitech mouse charger, and my mac pro all hooked up to the same surge protecter, but it does it even when i used different outlets and when i unplug stuff.
     
  8. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #8
    This can't really help determine if it's the wall power though, as it's the same throughout your home/apt./...

    At this point, there's not enough information. :confused:
    It could be power, drivers, overheating,....
     
  9. Macpropro80 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #9
    Its not over heating or power I no that for a fact.

    Also my house is divided into 2 power zones i guess would be the term, i plug it into an outlet on the other zone and it still did it.
     
  10. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #10
    What do you mean with "2 power zones"?

    I mean the power delivered to your home by the Utility Co. It may be undervolting. (What comes off the transformer attached to your house). It can also be caused by too long a run from the electrical panel (circuit breakers) to the outlet being used. (I'm assuming this isn't the case, if the other outlets you used are on different circuits, and preferably in a different room).

    If you've been able to test it with a DMM (at intervals, or continually with a data recorder attached would be ideal), this would tell you for sure. Most products are designed to operate within a certain range, but too low or too high will cause you problems, including DOA equipment. The wall output is never constant over a 24 hr period.

    Here's a hint: Do the lights dim when you turn something on, particularly lower load (power draw) devices?
     
  11. Macpropro80 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #11
    my lights dim for a split second sometimes when i boot the rig up but not normally. Do you really think that a lack of power would cause the machine to freeze for a few seconds? I have never heard of that.
     
  12. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #12
    It can.

    If the load is near the limit of the circuit, it might be within tolerances, but without an actual idea of the voltage, it's hard to say. The PSU has a minimum and maximum input voltage (wall AC).

    I'm just trying to find out if you understand what I'm talking about, and whether it's actually able to be ruled out.

    The same would apply to any of it really. Overheating for example. How did you determine if it's not actually too hot?

    Simple questions, but not necessarily as easily answered as you might think. Sensors (thermal) can give a false reading. It might be worth it to you to go ahead and clean out the internals really well. (Can't hurt at any rate). Just don't break anything. :D :p

    Better to make sure than just assume. It can save you a lot of headache. ;)
     
  13. rylin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    #13
    I usually use ice.
    If the computer melts the ice faster than a glass of vodka does, it's overheating.

    (For the humor impaired; No, I'm not actually serious ;) )
     
  14. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #14
    I got a laugh out of it. :D

    But why water down the vodka? :eek:
     
  15. rylin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    #15
    It was either the vodka or the whiskey, and I'll be damned if I dilute that!
     
  16. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #16
    Ahh... Now I understand you're logic. ;) :D

    Definitely leave the whiskey alone. Especially a good single malt. Yum. :D
     
  17. Macpropro80 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #17
    thanks..... so laughing at a joke is the answer. I really need help.
     
  18. djjclark macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    #18
    Unfortunately with this being a user staffed support board we can only tell you solutions if we have experienced the same problem and even then it is not guaranteed to work. It's possible that your previous bad video card caused issues with your logic board and if running the hardware diagnostic tests show no problems you will need to talk to Apple.

    Sorry
     
  19. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #19
    Granted, it got a little sidetracked, but you never answered my questions. :eek: (Last couple of posts we were communicating).

    Those answers can help myself and other members direct you to a solution. (Prevent skipping things, and covering the same ground).

    More information is really needed. Just not enough to go on ATM. It could be power, but where? Wall? PSU?

    Overheating? ........
     
  20. Macpropro80 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #20
    Grrr....

    I have always liked apple computers, but my current mac pro has been the worst Computer I have ever had. I have talked to tech support atleast 20 times in the past 2 months, replaced a video card, and They NEVER have solutions. Its not overheating, the power is fine, and apple couldn't figure out what is wrong.
     
  21. Macpropro80 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #21
    One more thing. If i can't fix it by the end of this month, I will be taking offers from anyone who wants to buy it.

    4gig apple ram, 2.8ghz 8 core, 320g HD. 2x ati 2600 hd. Airport card. I don't know what Computer I will buy next because I edit videos for a living but I cant stand this computer.

    I will throw in a G-Raid2 1TB external HD if I get a REALLY good offer.

    I will keep it if I find a fix.

    BTW i called apple so many times They know my name, and even comment on how many problems I have had.

    Last night they guy said, Holy S##T You have had a lot of problems
     
  22. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #22
    What threw me was the lights dimming on turn on. A base MP only draws ~300W. So say 600 with 3 screens. That's less than 1/3 of the load on a 15A circuit.

    Can you return the system to Apple for a replacement? Assuming the Apple Care is still active, they should do this, given the number of tickets opened on this one.

    The only other things I can think of, without a proper diagosis, is getting a good UPS (~1500VA=~865W; they can be had for ~$200). Not a bad idea to have one anyway.

    The other would be a clean install.

    Think of it as a shotgun approach if there's nothing actually wrong with the hardware. (Leaves OS, drivers, and wall power). Both of recommendations should help with these, assuming that's the case.

    Good Luck. :)
     
  23. Macpropro80 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #23
    I psu is a possibility, This only happens when 2 graphic cards are installed. But why would the system freeze for 5 seconds, go blue on 2 screens, followed by the 3rd going blue, then being fine again? I have apple care but they are useless, all they know is reset Pram, SMC, Hardware test, hold, product specialist, reset pram, SMC, Hardware test, call you tomorrow with an update. For a system this expensive, I expected them to be way more helpful. Also If I have to replace 1 more part, I would rather have my money back.
     
  24. 11800506 macrumors 65816

    11800506

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Washington D.C. Area
    #24
    If it's had so many problems which you haven't been able to figure out why don't you ask for a replacement?
     
  25. Macpropro80 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #25
    I would but don't they have a policy that if your system is custom configured they dont replace it?
     

Share This Page