Mac Pro Bootcamp 'cannot connect to this network'

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by jamesjingyi, Mar 19, 2016.

  1. jamesjingyi macrumors 6502a

    jamesjingyi

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hi, every time I try to connect to a certain wifi network on my Mac Pro, it says 'Cannot connect to this network'. Has anyone else experienced this problem? It seems to be only for this one hub as I can't connect to other networks put out by the router. I have tried reinstalling drivers. Oh and it works perfectly fine when in Mac OS X.
     
  2. Machines macrumors 6502

    Machines

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Location:
    Fox River Valley , Illinois
    #2
    This may seem too simple a reply , but did you power cycle your wifi router while your Mac is running Windows ? I have to do this periodically with my Linux laptops and Apple AC base station . Did you mean "can" instead of "can't" ?
     
  3. jamesjingyi thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jamesjingyi

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Hi, sorry I should have been more clear. My wifi router also puts out a BTWifi signal for others to latch on to. This isn't protected by any password and it just cannot connect to that. I have tried cycling the wifi router, both by restarting it using the 'Reset' button and unplugging and plugging it back in. I also tried changing channels, just in case this helped in any way.

    I know this sounds weird, and it probably is utter nonsense, but do you think it might be a problem that the wifi card in the Mac Pro is a wireless AC card and the router is just an N? Maybe this causes incompatibility?
     
  4. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #4
    Do you mean a guest network on the wifi router?
    That's an open network and your Bootcamp Win boot won't connect to THAT network, but does it connect to a protected wifi on that same router.
    Is there any change if you try the network connection troubleshooting in Windows?
     
  5. jamesjingyi thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jamesjingyi

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    There's a guest and a protected network and it won't connect to either. I have tried the troubleshooter in Windows and it doesn't seem to help (thanks Microsoft!). I actually connected a wifi dongle I had lying about and this seemed to work but I'm still stumped to why the built in Wifi didn't work.
     
  6. Squuiid macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #6
    Buy yourself a decent wireless router. The BT Homehubs are complete and utter garbage.
    Instead of BT fixing the bugs in their firmware they have a timer which reboots the router at a set time every night. That right there tells you everything you need to know about them. Pathetic really. They are free I guess...
    Throw it in the bin and buy a Netgear D7000 if you're still on ADSL, or buy an R7000 if you have fibre.
    That will solve your problems.
    It will also stop sharing out your bandwidth to complete strangers in your neighbourhood.
     
  7. jamesjingyi thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jamesjingyi

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Ok thanks for the advice. Do you think an Apple Airport would be good? Otherwise I'll have a look at the ones you said. The main reason I have stuck with one is it was given free and I never really thought they were that bad. I'll definitely consider your suggestion - thanks!
     
  8. Squuiid macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #8
    If you're on BT your best bet is the Netgear D7000 which has a built in ADSL/VDSL modem.
    If you got an AirPort Extreme you would need to configure the Homehub to bridge mode, since the AE doesn't have a modem built in. I'd be inclined to eliminate the Homehub outright, hence the D7000 recommendation.
    If you want to be on the WiFi bleeding edge, go for the D7800.

    http://www.netgear.com/home/products/networking/dsl-modems-routers/D7000.aspx

    http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/aw/d/B00ZU1T8C0/ref=mp_s_a_1_1?qid=1458490982&sr=8-1&pi=SX200_QL40
     
  9. Machines macrumors 6502

    Machines

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Location:
    Fox River Valley , Illinois
    #9
    I rarely advise anyone to buy a brand new Apple product , but I've been very happy with my new Apple 802.11ac Base Station . It allows me to access my Comcast cable 100 Mb/s downstream internet connection , either wired or with WiFi . Sadly , I needed to contact Apple tech support to make a few settings changes in Airport Utility . But after that, it's been the cat's meow .
     
  10. Squuiid macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #10
    This would work if the OP had internet from Virgin Media (cable). However, they are on BT which will either be using ADSL or VDSL, and requires a modem.
     
  11. Machines macrumors 6502

    Machines

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Location:
    Fox River Valley , Illinois
    #11
    Aha ... I didn't know BTWifi only had DSL service . Well, I guess the OP might consider getting a high quality ADSL modem , which could then be connected to the WAN port of the Airport Extreme .
     
  12. jamesjingyi thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jamesjingyi

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    I think all I'd be able to do is replace the hub, there's still a thing on the wall - guessing that's the modem. Can this be upgraded in any way?
     
  13. Squuiid, Mar 22, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2016

    Squuiid macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #13
    Is the thing on the wall a white box, with BT logo on it? Do you have BT fibre?
    If so, then yes, that is your VDSL modem.

    In which case you could indeed go with an AirPort Extreme, Netgear R7000 or R7800.
    The AirPort Extreme is pretty old technology though and I would probably get something far better for the same money.
    http://www.macrumors.com/roundup/airport/
     

Share This Page