Mac Pro can't see New Ram

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by uMac, Jun 28, 2007.

  1. uMac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    I did a search and didn't find a similar,

    I've installed some more ram into my mac pro (Matching Pairs, etc)
    And when I turn it on the computer can't see them :eek:
    I moved my ram around to see if it was the riser or the slot, but to no avail.
    Does this mean the ram is shot, can I solve this problem, or what?

    Thanks,
    uMac
     
  2. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #2
    Please be more specific.

    What brand RAM did you buy?

    Whats your stock config?

    Where are the different sticks located?
     
  3. uMac thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    I got a pair of 512MB
    Before the computer was a stock 2.0GHz (so only the processor was changed)
    Primary sticks have are located in Tray 1 - Slots 1 & 2
    New sticks are located in Tray 2 - Slots 1 & 2

    I move the ram around a bit so its not the riser.

    Oh, and I'm a techie kind of guy (PC) so I'm used to doing this sort of thing with computers.

     
  4. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #4
    What brand did you buy? The config you have now is the way it's supposed to be.

    Matched pairs.
     
  5. rdowns macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    #5
    Try swapping the sticks out into the other slots.
     
  6. uMac thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    Nanya

    Query - I thinking if its not the ram it may be the bios, how does one check the bios on a mac pro to see if its configured correctly?
     
  7. uMac thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    Done, didn't help.
     
  8. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #8
    I'd return the RAM and get either Crucial or even from

    http://www.datamemorysystems.com/

    I've bought memory from them for my Mac Pro and the sticks are fine.Run a little warm but thats expected.
     
  9. uMac thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    Yes, return the ram and get from a different spot is a solution.
    However I would prefer this pair worked, as it would take less hassle and time then going and getting another 2 dimms.

    Plus I would like to make sure that it is the ram and not the computer that is the problem.
     
  10. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #10
    Boot from your install disk and run the hardware test.
     
  11. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #11
    Macs don't BIOS. They are EFI machines.

    Place the new RAM into the known good slots. Does it work? Then it's slots. Does it not work? Then it's faulty RAM.

    Macs are notoriously picky about RAM.
     
  12. uMac thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #12
    I will try this, if this doesn't work i'll try other suggestions.
    I've contacted the seller, and if I can't get the ram to work they will take it back and give me a refund.
     
  13. uMac thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #13
    Ok...
    How do I run the 'hardware test' off the install CD, I see a test for the Diskdrive, but the an overal hardware test.
     
  14. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #14
    Hold down the "D" key while starting up with the install DVD in the drive.
     
  15. uMac thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #15
    Ok, done - No errors where found, I checked the profile and it did show the memory cards, but at 0MB each.

    Restarted the computer, cards still not showing up.

    Suggestions?
     
  16. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #16
    Did you buy the Mac new from Apple? or from a private party.

    It's starting to sound like either bad memory or a riser not put in properly or even a bad riser.
     
  17. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #17
    "Nanya" is not sufficient information.

    Where did you buy them from?
    Are they Mac-compatible FB-DIMMs with heatsinks?
     
  18. uMac thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #18
    Its a new (1.5 week old) Mac from Apple

    The riser is fine - Right now Riser A is Riser B and New Ram is in old ram location (So Riser B is in Riser A slot with Orginal RAM, Riser A is in Riser B slot with New Ram). Trust me, I did all the combinations. If it wasn't for the different brand stickers I wouldn't be able to tell them apart.

    Should I try to mix the pairs up (they are all 512 MB) or is that asking for trouble?
     
  19. xfusejc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    #19
    I'd suggest swapping the new ones with the ones that came originally with the computer. If the new ones still don't work in the place where the original ones were working, then the RAM is probably shot.
     
  20. uMac thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #20
    Then the ram is probably shot (as I did swap them).
     

Share This Page