Mac Pro CPU Compatibility List

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ActionableMango, Feb 5, 2016.

Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.
  1. ActionableMango thread starter macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #551
    Give it shot. Others here have reported i7 is compatible with ECC sticks. There won't be any ECC function, but should work as if it is non-ECC memory.
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #552
    That’s my understanding as well. Since our logic board accept ECC DIMM, they will work. But since the CPU doesn’t support that, so, ECC will be automatically disabled.
     
  3. Zeke D macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #553
    I was able to run my i7-940 with ECC and non-ECC in my 4,1.
     
  4. UCDHIUS macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Location:
    Honolulu Hawaii
    #554
    So now that we have microcode tools to edit dumps. Is it possible to add microcode edits to add the SLB cpus for the cMP 3,1?
     
  5. REYNE macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Location:
    U.K.
    #555
    Success with Xserve 1,1 running with 2 x E5335, stepping SLAEK
     
  6. VaZ macrumors member

    VaZ

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    #556
    So HOW exactly does 160GB RAM in a dual-processor Mac Pro make sense !?
     
  7. eksu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    #557
    Someone happened to have 5 sticks of 32gb ram at work and they threw them in their cMP and it worked.

    They were unable to go higher by mixing and matching with additional sticks of different size and rank.

    I hypothethise you could do 192gb if you had the sixth stick that matches.
     
  8. VaZ, Oct 18, 2018
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2018

    VaZ macrumors member

    VaZ

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    #558
    I didn't even know they made 32gb ddr3 sticks !! NICE !!
    Were these 1333mhz or higher rated ones?
    Having trouble finding them on ebay ..
     
  9. eksu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
  10. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #560
  11. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #561
    im pretty sure he used a 4x4R RDIMM

    8x4R would be an LRDIMM IIRC and I dont think anyone has tested any LRDIMMs in a MP5,1 yet sadly
    --- Post Merged, Oct 18, 2018 ---
    that has just got me wondering

    considering how responsive apple has been to MP5,1 bug reports

    does anyone here have 32GB DDR3 sticks they could use to bug report with?

    specify we know while they do work they are not detected properly, I wonder if Apple would fix that issue

    (or if its already been fixed with one of the recent BR updates)
     
  12. eksu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    #562
    I guess it all comes down to someone ponying up the money to buy some sticks and testing them out.

    I don’t suppose eBay ram sellers accept returns based under ‘I thought this would work on my firmware modified Mac Pro from 2009 but it turns out it doesn’t’...

    edit: If we want to put more unsupported things into our Mac’s and open up bug reports for Apple, I think the X5698 and X5687 would be the chips of interest for better single threaded performance.
     
  13. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #563
    it might be worth finding a RAM re-seller or computer recycler type place

    and just be honest with them and see if they will be willing to lend you a number of different types of 32/64GB RDIMM/LRDIMMs to test out

    as for the X5687/X5698 thats something else I have also put forward in previous posts, I would submit a bug report myself but I dont have an X5687 or X5698 CPU and Im reluctant to submit a bug report for hardware I dont personal have incase they ask me to do something specific with said hardware
     
  14. ActionableMango thread starter macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #564
    I think it's mostly enthusiasts who like to push boundaries. But lots of RAM is typically associated with running many VMs, a RAM drive, or for applications with huge data sets.

    Different folks, different needs.
     
  15. zedsdeadbaby macrumors member

    zedsdeadbaby

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Location:
    Boston
    #565
    Film/TV scoring requires huge amounts of RAM in order to run Kontakt... 96 and 128 GB are RAM aren't uncommon at all...
     
  16. Vondust macrumors newbie

    Vondust

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018
    Location:
    Denmark
    #566
    Well first post.
    I'm just on the edge of getting a cpu for my single cpu mac4.1 and after looking at the offerings I think I spring the cash for a 3.46 Ghz one. But after looking at the listings on ebay and other places I see that the W3690 and X5690 is almost the same price. So I was wondering what the best option would be? Have the "error" with the fan speed been ever been worked around or fixed? Because I would like the option to get the extra 8gb in ram over the W3690 56gb max.
     
  17. flowrider, Oct 23, 2018
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2018

    flowrider macrumors 603

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #567
    ^^^^You are correct, AFAIK, the increased RAM capability of the X5690 over the W3690 is the only reason to use it over the W3690 in a single CPU machine.

    Lou
     
  18. Vondust macrumors newbie

    Vondust

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018
    Location:
    Denmark
    #568
    Okay. But is the fan going 100% with the X5690 been fixed or is there a workaround for that. Or is that just the price you pay for having the 8gb more.
     
  19. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #569
    What 100% fan? X5690 never cause this bug on cMP. In fact, no CPU does that (I mean fully functional CPU).
     
  20. tpivette89 macrumors 6502

    tpivette89

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Location:
    Newark, DE
    #570
    There is no "bug" after installing this CPU... I've installed one in my old single CPU Mac Pro without issue, then put a pair of them in a dual processor cMP without issue.

    No erratic fan speed in either machine after installing a X5690.
     
  21. flowrider macrumors 603

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #571
    The only time the fan speed is an issue on a CPU install in a cMP is if only one CPU is installed in CPU holder "A" and "B" is left MT. Or, if the wrong CPU tray (4,1 into a 5,1) is installed into the wrong machine

    Lou
     
  22. Vondust macrumors newbie

    Vondust

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018
    Location:
    Denmark
    #572
    Well after properly reading what was written I can see that I read it wrong. I thought single core mac with a dual xeon would result in the error state :oops: But as flowrider said
    Is what is causing the error state.

    Well I'm an idiot :) But thanks for taking the time explaining it to me.
     
  23. startergo macrumors 6502

    startergo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    #573
    I don't know if the 1333MHz DDR3 PC3-10600 ECC
    https://eshop.macsales.com/shop/memory/owc/apple-mac-pro/2013
    will work paired with the right processor, but OWC will probably accept a return.
     
  24. dmylrea macrumors 68020

    dmylrea

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    #574
    I'm sure you've already made the purchase of the X5690, but if not, take a look at the X5680. It's roughly half the price of the X5690 (roughly, and you might find a rare good deal on a X5690), but is just a teeny bit slower. About 3-4% slower. You won't notice it, and you can save money.

    Also get the X-series over the W-series (again, unless you find a rare ultra-low price on a W chip) because you never know if you might get a dual CPU tray or dual CPU MP in the future, and you can use your existing X-series and would only need to buy one more. The W series cannot be used in a dual config.

    Have fun!
     
  25. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #575
    It's the 3xxx series cannot be use in dual config, nothing about the X or W.
     
Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.

Share This Page