Mac Pro CPU Compatibility List

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ActionableMango, Feb 5, 2016.

Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.
  1. ActionableMango thread starter macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #101
    I'm sorry if I bothered you. I didn't know your level of awareness and I just wanted you to be informed in case you weren't.
     
  2. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #102
    Never mind comments like @polanskiman! Sometimes communicating accordingly, isn't one's best skills.

    Cheers
     
  3. polanskiman, Mar 30, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2016

    polanskiman macrumors member

    polanskiman

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    #103
    Thank you but it sounded pretty condescending by assuming first hand I had no idea what I was getting into. Sorry if I misinterpreted your intentions. Let's put this aside as it is out of topic.
    Notwithstanding the above, I still stand firm on the fact that there is this irrationality floating around in forums about delidding CPUs. There are always risks involved when doing DYI upgrades and mods.

    @m4v3r1ck! Basic communication skills involve being humble by not giving lessons to strangers prior at least asking a few basic questions. Assumption is the m of all f. Probably that seems to ellude you aswell by making such assumptions about my communication skills. Peace.
     
  4. bullschuck macrumors newbie

    bullschuck

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    #104
    Confirmed. I installed two 8 GB ram sticks in and they work just fine. Except that they run hot. 77 and 80 degrees Celsius when idling. I'm presently experimenting with removing the dinky heat spreader that came with them and replacing with the gargantuan ones that I pried off some 512 MB sticks of the same size. Still in the process of removing all the thermal paste gunk on them.
    Next week, I'll be tossing in some X5355's. That's where I think I'll see some real returns.
     
  5. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #105
    Hey everyone so I just completed the journey of upgrading my Mac pro 1,1 CPUs and I just want to warn anyone attempting to do this that at least on the 1,1 or 2,1 Mac pro if you fit 2 CPUs with miss matched steppings (say a X5355 one with SLAEG stepping and one with SL9YM Like i did) while the Mac pro will boot up and seem to run fine like this one thing that will stop working is virtualisation (something I do almost everyday) I just want to warn others since people report mixed steppings work (and indeed thats why i decided not to originally return my CPUs when the seller sent miss matched ones) but theres very little on virtualisation breaking (couple posts in vmwares forum only one guy with a mac pro and his was stock like that so apple replaced the CPUs) I hope this helps other people in the future (in my case I bought another SL9YM X5355 CPU to replace my SLAEG and ill keep that if i come across another SLAEG was kinda hopping to find another SLAEG due to the lower power they can draw)
     
  6. orph, Apr 8, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2016

    orph macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #106
    hay are there any benefits from running a xeon over a i7, noticed some i7 970/980 on ebay are some times cheaper than the W3670/W3680.
    did see that the i7 is listed as not supporting ECC ram & demand based switching (do they run hotter then?)

    also noticed them being listed as only taking as taking 24GB of ram ^^ looks like intel like apple never update that info when bigger ram sticks come out
    http://ark.intel.com/compare/47917,47918,47933

    ps
    dose it matter if the i7 980 is a 'x' edition or not?
     
  7. ActionableMango thread starter macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #107
    In addition to what you already mentioned, the Xeon supports faster RAM as shown in the table in the first post.
     
  8. orph macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
  9. BlackBox66 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    #109
    Good day to everyone,

    this is my first post and I would like to share my experiment with all of you there, and to ask for some help:

    I have 2 mac pros, one is 3.1 with 2.8 E5462 cpu single processor . and 2.1 with 2 x 3.0 X5365. so i took out the 2 cpu's from the 2.1 and i attached them on the 3.1, in the beginning i have had a very hard time to get them to work, because I was using on one to them the heat sink of the 2.8, and after a lot of experiments, i figure it out that I should attach only the original heat sinks of the 3.0 GH cpu for both CPU's and it worked like charm with the geek bench jumped from 5700 to 11800 for multi cores

    but unfortunately I am not able to get the 2.8 cpu to work on 2.1 mac. so i would like to ask for an advice on how to do that, if i am missing something, or something that i need to change? or is it workable or not?
    I appreciate and advice from anyone on advice. thank you
     
  10. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #110
    According to the table on he 1st page, you CANNOT use E5462 on the 2,1.
     
  11. BlackBox66 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    #111
    Thank you for your feedback, i guess I will be looking for another CPU to fit the 2.1
     
  12. tampano macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    #112
    So now I just put my hands on a X5680 and before replacing the original I have just a few questions, just to be sure:

    - coming from a W3530 and moving to a X5680 is not an issue per se, right? (I'm talking about single vs double internal architecture)
    - wattage is the same, so no issues here I suppose
    - someone told me the height could be different and some adjustment should be made to the processore cage. any reference on it?
    - anything else you can share will be appreciated

    thanks

    P.
     
  13. ActionableMango thread starter macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #113
    I've never heard of anyone having to adjust their processor cage. That doesn't even make sense to me.

    The only CPU height difference I'm aware of is the delidded processors that came with 2009 dual CPU Mac Pros, which is not the case here.
     
  14. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #114
    It's totally OK to replace the W serious by the X serious.

    Wattage is not a problem.

    Height is not a problem, you can measure it by yourself.

    It's just a simple CPU swap, nothing special.
     
  15. orph, Apr 21, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2016

    orph macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #115
    Height is only a problem on macpro 4.1 dual cpu upgrades (when using cpu's with the lid still on, if you de'lid them then it's not a problem) the 4.1 single cpu dose not have that problem
     
  16. polanskiman, Apr 23, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2016

    polanskiman macrumors member

    polanskiman

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    #116
    Hello,

    I am currently running only 1 CPU in my Mac Pro 2009 dual CPU. Obviously all fans are running at full speed. I can't install the 2nd CPU at the moment so is there a way to bring those fans to their normal speed? If yes, how?

    thank you.
     
  17. StarlightSun macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    #117
    Hi all. I have a Mac Pro 3,1 (2008) with 2 x 2.8GHz Quad Core processors - the original processors that came with it when I purchased it.

    I recently bought a pair of 3.0GHz Quads with a view to upgrade it. I already attempted once to upgrade them but had trouble removing the fan section, so I assembled everything back together and left it for another time. (I freaked out)

    Happy to attempt it again, however my question is: how necessary is it to upgrade the processors? Or not even upgrade them, but is it necessary to eventually clean up/re-apply the silver thermal paste? I'd like to upgrade the MP just to make it a bit more future-proof, not out of necessity (at the moment). But curious if the upgrade of the CPUs or re-application of fresh thermal paste to the original CPUs is beneficial to the life-span of the machine?

    If it's just an optional thing, I'll wait until I feel the need to install the 3GHz processors in. Thanks! :) *noob*
     
  18. polanskiman, Apr 25, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2016

    polanskiman macrumors member

    polanskiman

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    #118
    Upgrading is absolutely not necessary per say unless you need the extra speed. It all depends what you are doing with your machine. No matter what, I would say it is absolutely necessary to clean the IHS and re-apply thermal grease every time the CPU and the heatsink are separated. Failing to do so will introduce air gaps between your IHS and heatsink when you screw your heatsink back. Thermal conductivity will suffer and your CPU will run hotter with time. Honestly for what thermal grease costs don't over think it. The only moment I don't replace thermal paste is when I am testing a CPU and I know I will be swapping it back and forth in the machine. When I know it will remain permanently in the socket I will then clean and re-apply the grease.
     
  19. Obioban macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    #119
    Would I be correct in assuming that for single core tasks (games) in a 4,1-->5,1 Mac Pro, the fastest processor option is the

    Westmere 2 core Dual Xeon X5698 4.4 1333 130W - - -

    followed by

    Westmere 4 core Dual Xeon X5687 3.6 1333 130W - - -

    What do the "-" and "x" under the 4,1 and 5,1 columns mean?
     
  20. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #120
    That means both X5698 and X5687 won't work on the cMP. So, you are wrong. The fastest are still X5690, X5677, and W3690. They are all 3.46 Turbo 3.73Ghz.
     
  21. Obioban macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    #121
    Well, I guess I proved once again what making assumptions does :p

    Between the i7 990X and the X5677, which is faster for single processor tasks? And, can you run the i7 990X in a dual processor 4,1 --> 5,1?
     
  22. orph macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #122
    all you need to know http://ark.intel.com/compare/47929,52585
    for single processor tasks you want higher clock speed not more cores so two fast 4c cpu's is what you want
    the i7 xxx or w36xx cpu's are for single cpu use only you need the 'x' line of cpu for dual cpu

    edit the link is to intels info on both cpu's
     
  23. ActionableMango thread starter macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #123
    Not if you want to use two CPUs. Mac Pros using two CPUs must use "Dual Xeon" processors listed in the first post.
     
  24. Revoxy, Apr 28, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2016

    Revoxy macrumors newbie

    Revoxy

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    #124
    Has someone tried a E5440, E5430 or E5420 CPU with the MAC Pro 3.1?
    Usually you can short two Pins so these CPU's will run with 400MHz FSB.
    The E5430 should run at 3,2GHz, the E5440 will run at 3,4GHz (with a higher Vcore).
    I think 3,4GHz would be a big upgrade from the 2.8GHz Version.

    I only found this modification Idea with the old 1.1 (http://www.o0o.it/pro/)
     
  25. StarlightSun macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    #125
    Thank you - I'll definitely re-apply the thermal paste if and when I upgrade the CPU. Will give it another try over the summer :)
     
Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.

Share This Page