mac Pro defaults to built in audio?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ~Lukasdp, Nov 16, 2010.

  1. ~Lukasdp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #1
    My shinny new Mac Pro Quad 2.8 defaults to the built in speaker and not my attached external logitec speakers. Every time I want to watch or listen to something I have to navigate to the sounds panel and select Line Out.
    Everything is connected properly and this never happened on my MacBook Pro.
    thoughts? Suggestions?
    thanks!
    ~L
     

    Attached Files:

  2. TheDoc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    #2
    I believe this is a problem with all 2010 Mac Pros (at least that I've read).

    I also need to reset preferences each time the machine restarts.
     
  3. Garen macrumors regular

    Garen

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles Area
    #3
    I have a 2010 6 core with Bose 5.1 surround sound system (USB) and have no problem with default Bose Sound System. Try zapping the Nvram it might work.
     
  4. khollister macrumors 6502a

    khollister

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #4
    No problem here either with a 2010 quad. The startup chime is via the internal speaker, but by time I get to the desktop the default output audio is my Apogee Duet.
     
  5. crw macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    #5
    I have the same issue. Every time I restart my Mac Pro switches back to the internal speakers from my optical out.

    Pro tip: If you activate the volume menu extra, you can option-click it to get a list of outputs. Much quicker than going to System Preferences.
     
  6. ~Lukasdp thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #7

    thanks everyone! could someone please explain what zapping the Nvram is?
     
  7. khollister macrumors 6502a

    khollister

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #8
    Non-volatile RAM - it is normally called PRAM (Parameter RAM). It is memory that holds HHW configuration details that the EFI (firmware) uses.

    To reset it, hold down Cmd, Option, P & R at the same time while the machine boots (do it before apple shows on the gray screen)/ After you get the second startup chime, release the keys and it will boot normally

    EDIT -here's the official Apple tech note:

    http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1379
     
  8. lemonade-maker macrumors 6502

    lemonade-maker

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #9
    Its permission on the /Library/Preferences/Audio directory.

    My post in another forum:

    I deleted the Audio dir and created a new one as root in the terminal. Can do it like this:

    sudo mkdir /Library/Preferences/Audio

    then set permissions, er owner:

    sudo chown -R _coreaudiod:admin /Library/Preferences/Audio

    Then change the input in the sound pref pane using an admin account. Should create the file.
     
  9. ~Lukasdp thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #10

    aces, ill try that when I get home. thanks!
     
  10. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #11
    My 2010 refurb works fine. Audio output stays where it was last set.
     
  11. simplymuzik3 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    #12
    I have the same problem. 6 Core 2010. I have to option click on the sound icon at the top and change output each time. Good thing I only reboot once a week.
     
  12. loungecorps macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    #13
    I have experienced this issue also. But only with the headphone jack on the front of the case. Since I now have all my equipment setup through the back and sometimes use headphones, it's nice not to have to manually switch back and forth.
     

Share This Page