Mac Pro Dilemma

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by jakesaunders27, Feb 9, 2014.

  1. jakesaunders27 macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #1
    Hi All,
    I have a Mac Pro 1,1 which the specs are in my signature and to be fair its not a bad machine at all, I use it for music production in Logic Pro X and Pro Tools 11, it runs these fine and I'm happy with it however it does load things slower than my MBA for example but that could be fixed with an SSD which is high in my priorities at the moment. The main concern I have with the machine is compatibility and upgrades. I am running 10.8.4 through MLPF and can't update to Mavericks with Tiamos file because I need to get a new graphics card. My MBA has Mavericks on and has some newer software on like Aperture and the new iWork suite etc and using files between them both is a nightmare because of one running Mavericks and the other running Mountain Lion. Also due to the nature of what I use my MP for the files I deal with are huge and I'm slowly running out of space on my RAID config inside the Pro so I need bigger disks.

    Hopefully you can see what I'm getting at here, an SSD I'm not bothered about as I can use that in a future machine, however if I get a new GPU I cant use that in a future machine as all the macs now cant really be upgraded, same with the hard disks I cant use 3.5" drives in anything else now, same with RAM etc, you get the picture. So I've been looking at a completely spec'ed out Mac Mini, 2.6 i7, 16GB RAM, 240GB SSD, 1TB 2.5 drive. How would this compare to my Pro? However I'm in need of a MacBook Pro Retina 13 for the bigger screen as my 11 inch is a pain so thats quite high up in my priorities also so I don't know when I would be able to get the mini (which obviously i would wait for the haswell refresh) due to money! So basically sorry for the essay but is it worth putting money into my Pro or should I try and hang on until I can afford a Mac Mini or similar computer? Anyone have any other options? I don't want to go the hackintosh route.

    Thanks and sorry for the essay!

    Jake.
     
  2. Saltymac macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Location:
    Rocky Mt State
    #2
    No. Buy a newer macbook you said you need and sell the rest. MB's are basically a mac mini with a screen.
     
  3. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #3
    Yeah I suppose, but a spec'ed out 2012 mini is a lot quicker than a almost base line retina 13? If it was my only computer I would like something quicker like the 15 but then thats too big in my opinion and id hate having to come home and plug everything back in a desktop is just there and ready to go.

    Thanks though
     
  4. Robert Davies macrumors 6502

    Robert Davies

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Location:
    People's Republic of Wrexham
    #4
    GPU cheapest best = http://www.scan.co.uk/products/1gb-evga-gtx-560-ti-40nm-4008mhz-gddr5-gpu-880mhz-shader-1760mhz-384-cores-mhdmi-dvi

    If you did go Mac Mini route, the GPU would be surplus but ebay-able(!). Any 3.5 disks you have/will get can go in external enclosures - I think the current Mini is limited to two 2.5" disks, the largest of which are what? 1TB a piece, so you're going to need external disks anyway.

    I've got 8TB all up inside my 2,1 and could run an SSD in the optical bay if I dropped to one optical drive. I have an Inateck USB 3.0 card, and another 2TB of Seagate USB 3.0 external drive sitting between the handles on top of the 2,1.

    Imagine that lot hanging off a Mini or an nMP….

    The 2,1 seems to barely break sweat running Logic 9… under Mavericks
     
  5. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #5
    Thats very true, like i said mine runs fine as well. Might just get a 5870/5770 go to mavericks and more hard disks and see how we go, thanks!

    ----------

    didnt see your link! might just get that GPU!
     
  6. Robert Davies macrumors 6502

    Robert Davies

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Location:
    People's Republic of Wrexham
    #6
    I find it quicker than a 5870, and being as even with Tiamo's boot loader, you'll never see the boot screens, I think as far as UK MP 1,1/2,1 owners, it's where the price/performance graph crosses the lowest! (Just keep the x1900XT handy for the VERY rare occasion when boot screens may be necessary)

    There's some tie up between the Hexus forums (and AVForums) whereby you get free delivery at Scan - depending on order value.
     
  7. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #7
    can i still keep my old card in there to get boot screens?
     
  8. Robert Davies macrumors 6502

    Robert Davies

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Location:
    People's Republic of Wrexham
    #8
    I believe the received wisdom is 'no'.

    I thought it was going to present a problem for me initially, but I rarely have to reboot the MP, and whenever I do I take the opportunity for a coffee/splash my boots etc, so I wouldn't see the boot screens anywho.
     
  9. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #9
    Cool thanks for that, I don't do any graphics work anyway so that should be good!

    ----------

    Well apart from editing in Aperture but rarely!
     
  10. gavinstubbs09 macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #10
    I'd upgrade the 1,1 for sure. A side note, a good alternative to SSDs is to get 2x HDDs and put them in RAID0. I had a Kingston SSD (not any spectacular SSD or anything) that got about 110MB for R/W and 2x320GB Seagates in RAID0 got about 220MB R/W.

    I have a XFX Radeon 5750 from my custom built running in my MP with Mavericks and I don't get no boot screen. I still have the stock 7300GT laying around but that is if I need to reinstall Mavericks or some sort of diagnostics.
     
  11. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #11
    Yeah I think I'm sticking with it, cheers man!
     

Share This Page