Mac Pro does not detect SSD in optical bay, HDD works

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by florianuhlemann, Nov 9, 2011.

  1. florianuhlemann macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    #1
    Hello there

    I have a very awkward situation here.

    Previously, I used to run 2 HDDs for data in slots 3&4, 1 HDD for windows in slot 2 and one OCZ Vertex 2 3.5" 120GB SSD in slot 1 for MacOS

    Now I decided to pop in 4HDDs for data as a RAID1+0, and wanted to use the SSD in the optical bay slot. But it won't recognize it at all. No chance. However, if I plug in an HDD, it works just fine, high performance, etc. Why does the SSD not work?

    Others do it and it works. :(

    MacPro4,1 (2009) Quad-Core W3520 XEON 2.66GHz, 12GB RAM, 2x HD5770 graphics
     
  2. ORTOX macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    #2
    Are you just using Mac OS X? Or are you trying to run Windows with a Bootcamp install?
     
  3. florianuhlemann thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    #3
    Nope. the SSD has lion installed, but is neither recognized by EFI, by Mac (booted from another HDD with snow leo) nor by windows.
     
  4. Loa macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #4
    Hello,

    Are you saying that your SSD doesn't work anywhere with Lion on it? Or is it working normally (boots up) if you slide it in a regular HD bay?

    Loa
     
  5. florianuhlemann thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    #5
    It works flawlessly. Worked that way for months xD

    But that's in the HDD slide in bay...

    But it just wont work in the optical bay. ssd doesnt work, hdd does work in the optical bay - thats the weird thing
     
  6. Loa macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #6
    Hello,

    I have the same exact mac and I'm running a SSD in there no issues. Have you tried the other optical bay sata port? If it work, you could drop your optical drive down to the second "slot".

    Also, form the point of view of your Mac, it doesn't matter if one of your RAID drives is in the optical bay and the others in the sleds. It's less neat from a human point of view, but it should work nonetheless.

    Another thing: while Lion and RAIDs are on speaking terms right now (10.7.2), they're definitely not the best of friends. Disk Utility doesn't seem to know what a RAID really is, actually.

    Loa
     
  7. florianuhlemann thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    #7
    Thanks for the feedback.
    I have tried both optical ports, none of them work. I decided to sell the vertex2 ssd and get a corsair Force F115 ssd.... If that won't work, i'll return it, but it should :D

    I set up the raid with a snow leo mac os... haven't really checked it out in lion yet^^

    But works out great. 275MB both write and read sustained with 4x 7200RPM 3TB 64MB hitachi drives...

    One thing I haven't tried: removing one graphics card and trying it. But I didn't feel like it :/
     
  8. florianuhlemann thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    #8
    Got my new Corsair F115 drive today ... and lucky me.. this one works in the optical bay slots!! =D

    Vertex2 seems to have an issue, I don't know how, where and why, but this is an interesting matter of "incompatibility" xD

    Cheers
    Florian
     

Share This Page