Mac Pro (early 2008) AirPort Extreme

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by babboxy, Jan 26, 2008.

  1. babboxy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    #1
    just bought a AirPort card at Fnac .. obviously sales staff had no idea if it would work in the new Mac Pro. in fact it doesn't.
    I've done some search on the internet but I can't find much info.

    well there's the following link but there's no picture so I'm not sure if that's what I need:
    http://www.powermax.com/parts/show/q34844

    thanks for any suggestions.
    B.
     
  2. kittiyut macrumors regular

    kittiyut

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #2
    Why on earth didn't you order your New MP with the card in to begin with?
     
  3. caeneal macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    #3
    Here's the info you need:

    http://meanderingpassage.com/2007/0...-an-airport-extreme-card-in-an-intel-mac-pro/

    And to the commenter, I didn't get airport in my MP either, but that's because I'm an idiot and just assumed that it came standard when I got my stock model of the 2008 MP at the Apple Store. Yeah, I did all this research about what to get, what to order to upgrade (memory, storage), etc, etc, and the whole time I missed that apple's wireless revolution with the Apple TV, MacBook Air, etc had missed their pro workstation.

    Anyway, I'm just gonna take mine in to the local authorized repair shop to do it, since the how to looks a bit tricky. Not that I couldn't do it--I've built my own PC's for years, but I'd rather not mess with the MP too much.
     
  4. babboxy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    #4
    because it would have delayed shippment for a couple of days :D
     
  5. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #5
    Same here, getting the AirPort Extreme on monday :)
     
  6. babboxy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    #6
     

Share This Page