Mac Pro Firmware "Hack" W/O new processors

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by AkuskaUK, Jan 6, 2014.

  1. AkuskaUK macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #1
    Hi all,

    I know about the Netkas firmware hack bringing a 4,1 Mac Pro to a 5,1. Would you have to change the processors or can i just update my current 4,1 8core 2.26 model and not change anything?

    A bit confused about this...

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. ybz90 macrumors 6502a

    ybz90

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    #2
    You don't have to change anything. All it does is make the Mac Pro a 5,1. This gives you the option to use 1333 RAM and the newer processors, but there's nothing wrong with keeping it the same.
     
  3. AkuskaUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #3
    Brilliant, thank you! I was worried that it would not boot unless i upgraded the processors too. Ill do it now, thanks again!
     
  4. calaverasgrande macrumors 65816

    calaverasgrande

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York.
    #4
    will it not need a new CPU in order to exploit the faster ram speed? I was under the impression that most modern CPU's have the memory controller on the CPU. So while a new BIOS enables 1333 DDR ram, it is the CPU that "makes it happen".
    I am not positive about this as I haven't done the hack yet. And I am not familiar with all the various Xeons. (who has time to keep track of all these CPUS and GPUS?)
     
  5. Mac Gus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Location:
    New York City
    #5
    Let's wait for an expert to clarify this, but yes, I believe you need to change the CPU to use higher RAM in addition to the firmware upgrade. I'm going to be doing this whole procedure in the coming weeks. My x5660s are in the mail as is my new RAM. :)
     
  6. ybz90 macrumors 6502a

    ybz90

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    #6
    This is correct. All the firmware does is enable the new CPUs, the use of which is what enables faster RAM.
     
  7. calaverasgrande macrumors 65816

    calaverasgrande

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York.
    #7
    I've got a dusty old 2008 and a 2009 Mac Pro I have no use for other than to beat on. So I'll probably be doing this as well.
    Possibly with e-wasted servers parts.
    (I can dream right?)
     
  8. Loa macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #8
    FYI: faster ram alone won't make a single % performance improvement in the real world.

    Loa
     
  9. GP-SE macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    #9
    I updated my 4,1 to 5,1 firmware, I'm still using my original CPU, no issues to report!
    There is no negative\issues to updating the firmware from 4,1 to 5,1
     
  10. AkuskaUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #10
    Thank you! Exactly what i was going to ask :D Ill be doing it today when i am back from Uni :)
     

Share This Page