Mac Pro for Recording

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by sporadicMotion, Nov 25, 2008.

  1. sporadicMotion macrumors 65816

    sporadicMotion

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Location:
    Your girlfriends place
    #1
    So after Christmas is all said and done, I'm finally breaking down and getting myself a shiny new Mac Pro. I've been doing audio recording on my trusty little MacBook for a while and I've realized that while I like being able to take my music with me to work on over at friends places and all that jazz, I want a proper desktop... a machine that I don't need to lock down the tracks before playing a song! Anyone in here using there Pro for such good fun? If so, what was most important to you (aside from having a fast drive).
     
  2. product26 macrumors 6502a

    product26

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    #2
    i am using my mac pro (original base model with 4gb of ram and plenty of storage on multiple 7200 rpm drives) with Protools M-Powered 7.4.x and a M-Audio Profire 2626.

    As i type I am mastering a 5 song demo that I just recorded with my band. 29 audio tracks, 12 aux tracks, loads of effects.... and still PLENTY of headroom. I would recommend 4+ gigs of ram, and at least 2 extra hard drives, one for recording and another for backup.
     
  3. rockinrocker macrumors 65816

    rockinrocker

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    #3
    yeah, i'm using cubase and native instruments komplete.

    optimal drive setup:
    drive 1: (stock if you like)
    boot and apps only

    drive 2: for reading/writing audio files (so save your projects to this drive)

    drive 3: for samples if you do any midi instruments

    and another for backup/time machine.

    you'll be able to do as many tracks/effects other junk as you could possibly want.
     
  4. afireintonto macrumors 6502a

    afireintonto

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Location:
    Portland
    #4
    everybody knows all good bands use garageband...ahaha

    myspace.com/breathecarolina

    well they do.
     
  5. BeyondMountains macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #5


    Hey I got the 2626 too!! pretty sweet. However, I mostly use logic. I am thinking about trying protools out some more.

    I had 2gb of ram for a while and there were a lot of times that my ram was really close to being maxed out. Now I have 10, since its so cheap and got plenty of room to spare.
     
  6. product26 macrumors 6502a

    product26

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    #6
    the 2626 is great. I had a Firewire 1814 previous with audio buddy preamps... the sound quality is immediately noticeable. The preamps in the 2626 are excellent.
     
  7. chrisdee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    #7
    Has anybody here with a MacPro tested how many intrument tracks they get in ProTools with Structure / Xpand! ?

    What about adding effect plugins like dynamics, reverb, eq to the same intrument tracks. How does this work ?
     

Share This Page