Mac Pro gpu issues

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by edsanban, Nov 3, 2018.

  1. edsanban macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    #1
    Hi there, i just installed a graphics card rx 580 8gb DDR5 and it gives me very low resolutions 1200x800 and my monitor is 2k and it does not give me option to increase the resolution, help please !!!

    I’m running High Sierra 2x 3.33gb Xeon 5,1
     
  2. MarkC426 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    This is very strange.
    How is it connected?
     
  3. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    hay have you looked in system prefers?
    what cable are you using?
    did it work in the past?
    Screen Shot 2018-11-04 at 3.28.11 pm.png
    if you still have problems, can you send a screen shot of this panel for me
     
  4. edsanban thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    #4
    It is new, Im using dual 6pin to one 8 pin cable, also restart PRAM, I have used adapters DVI - HDMI, DVI - DP and I have tried all the output ports and in all of them it gives me the same resolution, sending pics, thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  5. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    vary odd, have you tried changing cable, looks like a DP cable ? is so there have been bugs with some DP cables/displays.
    of hand cant remember the details but something to do with the display settings and DP support
    (something to do with display being in the wrong DP mode maybe)
    can you try changing the cable
    and switchresx has been used by some people to fix some resolution bugs http://www.madrau.com/

    ^^ thank for posting the screen shot of the display panel, in the past lots of people have made the mistake of not clicking on the scaled option :rolleyes: and it's an easy fix (im amazed how often it happens)
     
  6. edsanban thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    #6
    orph lol, im using adapters at first I thought it was the DP adapter but it also happened with the HDMI adapter, I'm going to get another cable, I hope that's it, I'll keep you informed, thanks!
     
  7. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    ah sorry so hard to tell what cable it is from the side in the photo, i can see it's not a DVI one :p
     
  8. MarkC426 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    Can you use a direct cable without adapter?
    An apple cinema display can do dvi-dvi
     
  9. edsanban thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    #9
    the card that came with the cpu has DVI output, no problem with that card, the new card comes with 1-hdmi and 4 DP outputs, my cinema display only has dvi connector
     
  10. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    well there's a chance it is the cable so if you have any different cable or display you can test with it may help tell if it is the cable.
    even a tv with HDMI will be a good test, if the tv works it's likely it's the adapter
     
  11. edsanban thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    #11
    I think it is the adapter, because when connecting it to a TV it gave me the correct resolutions, the question would be, is there an adapter that I can use ?, the monitor has DVI cable also is the 30" version and I do not want to sell it!!

    Thanks in advance for your time guys
     

    Attached Files:

  12. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    id gess it's just a bad adapter, buy a new one?
    i use HDMI to DVI on one of my displays no problems if that helps, was a cable from amzon not shore what brand (may be amazon branded)

    when you say 2K can you give the actual reslotion of the display?
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_Visual_Interface#Specifications
    to run up to "2,560 × 1,600 @ 60 Hz" you need a dual link DVI adapter
    to run up to "1,920 × 1,200 @ 60 H" you can use a basic DVI adapter

    so simply you need to get something that will give you a dual link DVI output if your display is above 1920x1200 60hz
    so if you adapter is only single link the that may explain your problem
    or your new cards a newer DP suport level (think DP port is 1.4 on the GPU, not 100% tho)

    i use amazon, thends to be cheep in the uk and easy to return items but a local shop may be faster, check you can return it before you get it
     
  13. edsanban thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    #13
    Thank you again to all, the problem was solved, I bought a DVI dual adapter, once installed the options to change the resolution appears...cheers!
     

Share This Page

12 November 3, 2018