Mac Pro help

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by matthewcampbell, Mar 30, 2016.

  1. matthewcampbell macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    #1
    hi everyone.
    straight off the bat i am not computer savvy which is why i come to you guys for help and guidance. I'm doing a fair amount of 3D modelling, rendering and auto cad and wanted a pc that could handle the tasks without getting slow. i have a macbook pro early 2011 which is ok but once the files start getting bigger, I'm really pushing it. i would really like to get a Mac Pro 1.1 to 5.1 but want my own configuration, if i got a mac pro 1.1 (2006) casing, how compatible are up to date components on the market to fit. starting with the motherboard, will i be greatly limited on boards that could drop in the the casing? all in all, would this be more hassle than its worth?

    I've probably asked some dumb questions so i apologise :)

    thanks guys
     
  2. ApfelKuchen macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Location:
    Between the coasts
    #2
    Your first concern should more likely be whether your apps will run on the versions of OS X that can be run on a Mac Pro 1.1 (Lion 10.7.x or earlier).
     
  3. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #3
    That's not how Macs work. There is almost no parts compatibility among Mac Pro generations.
     
  4. matthewcampbell thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    #4
    maybe i didn't explained myself properly. i would like to build my own custom pc but in a Mac Pro 1.1 body(just the body)
     
  5. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #5
    Oh. Well I can tell you that nothing will fit correctly. You pretty much have to rip everything out and then come up with custom mounting solutions for everything. But it has been done a few times. I've heard a PowerMac G5 case is more suitable but I don't know why or anything about it really.
     
  6. austinpike macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Location:
    MN
    #6
    So a Windows box, just using the Mac Pro case? Nothing lines up or bolts in with standard PC parts. You can do it with a lot of dremel work, basically gutting it to an empty shell. You should find examples if you Google it. But all you end up with is a really heavy case and a pretty inelegant hack job imho.
     

Share This Page