Mac Pro keeps crashing upon startup

ad0mas

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 19, 2014
14
0
Hi all, I have a 2008 Mac Pro3,1, 2.8GHz model running Mtn. Lion. Since I started doing some heavy rendering, I bought extra RAM for it which was FB-DIMM 800mhz- same as stock. But once I booted it up, it kept getting stuck on the apple logo. Here's what I've done so far:
Reset PRAM- no change
Booted into Safe Mode- the spinning wheel below apple logo just hangs
Booted into Single User mode- the fsck says "Incorrect amount of thread records" and is unable to repair the volume
Booted into 10.8 Recovery partition- Kernel Panic at apple logo
Booted from CD- kernel panic at apple logo screen
Removed both HDDs and booted CD- still KP
Swapped the RAM around, put in the stock graphics card, unplugged absolutely everything, tried swapping things around with no luck.
The only successful thing so far is- I took a windows hdd and put it in mac and it booted into system recovery perfectly but crashes upon starting normally.
Please help as I must have it working for projects :(
 

Macsonic

macrumors 65816
Sep 6, 2009
1,476
18
Hi all, I have a 2008 Mac Pro3,1, 2.8GHz model running Mtn. Lion. Since I started doing some heavy rendering, I bought extra RAM for it which was FB-DIMM 800mhz- same as stock. But once I booted it up, it kept getting stuck on the apple logo. Here's what I've done so far:
Reset PRAM- no change
Booted into Safe Mode- the spinning wheel below apple logo just hangs
Booted into Single User mode- the fsck says "Incorrect amount of thread records" and is unable to repair the volume
Booted into 10.8 Recovery partition- Kernel Panic at apple logo
Booted from CD- kernel panic at apple logo screen
Removed both HDDs and booted CD- still KP
Swapped the RAM around, put in the stock graphics card, unplugged absolutely everything, tried swapping things around with no luck.
The only successful thing so far is- I took a windows hdd and put it in mac and it booted into system recovery perfectly but crashes upon starting normally.
Please help as I must have it working for projects :(
Sorry to hear about your problem. If you can try to recall the activity or tasks you were doing before the crash happened so as to find out the cause of the problem. Or have you tried removing the newly purchased ram and just have your old ram installed?
 

ad0mas

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 19, 2014
14
0
I synced my iPod via iTunes as far as I remember. And sorry, forgot to mention, I did remove the new RAM and it still kept KP'ing :/
 

NOTNlCE

macrumors 6502a
Oct 11, 2013
913
112
Baltimore, MD
I synced my iPod via iTunes as far as I remember. And sorry, forgot to mention, I did remove the new RAM and it still kept KP'ing :/
Reseat all the RAM, there's a chance you have a riser short or something like that. I would burn myself a Linux LIVE CD and run a RAM test. Any chance you can snap a picture of the Kernel Panic?
 

ad0mas

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 19, 2014
14
0
I have reseated all of it and checked it. I think it's more of a software issue since I booted windows no prob but I don't get why it KPs when I boot from CD with HDDs removed. Anyways, here is a pic of KP when booting from 10.6 CD.
 

Attachments

NOTNlCE

macrumors 6502a
Oct 11, 2013
913
112
Baltimore, MD
I have reseated all of it and checked it. I think it's more of a software issue since I booted windows no prob but I don't get why it KPs when I boot from CD with HDDs removed. Anyways, here is a pic of KP when booting from 10.6 CD.
That's not actually the kernel panic, that's just the indicator. Boot holding Command+V for a verbose boot so you can determine which part of your computer OS X is having an issue with.
 

ad0mas

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 19, 2014
14
0
While Verbose booting from CD
After ir displayed the last line it just hanged
 

Attachments

ad0mas

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 19, 2014
14
0
And this is Verbose boot from HDD. After failing to repair the volume 3 times it just gives up. I am really confused because the only choice left is clone my empty HDD from an existing mac via target disk mode since I can't boot from a retail DVD. I'll give it a try tomorrow and see how it goes.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

ad0mas

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 19, 2014
14
0
Quick update- tried to boot from a working imac via firewire in target disk mode- stuck on spinning wheel below apple logo
Connected both disks via firewire to imac- empty one shows up as is, macintosh hd shows up as a disk drive but fails to mount. I've asked someone to try and repair it and I'll have another update tomorrow hopefully.
 

NOTNlCE

macrumors 6502a
Oct 11, 2013
913
112
Baltimore, MD
Quick update- tried to boot from a working imac via firewire in target disk mode- stuck on spinning wheel below apple logo
Connected both disks via firewire to imac- empty one shows up as is, macintosh hd shows up as a disk drive but fails to mount. I've asked someone to try and repair it and I'll have another update tomorrow hopefully.
Sounds like a hardware issue for sure. I would re-seat the RAM risers, GPU, and other peripherals and give the system a nice blow-out with some compressed air. Once fixed a "dead" G5 Quad with an air compressor only. If that doesn't do it, I would bring in a tech as you have said. Good luck.
-N
 

ad0mas

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 19, 2014
14
0
In conclusion it is most likely the graphics card problem. Looks like the GT 8800 failed and after reading some forum threads, I'm not the only one :( anyways, I might order a replacement mac graphics card from eBay and I'll post an update once I receive it.
 

ad0mas

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 19, 2014
14
0
SOLVED. I reinstalled the OS and booted with the GTX 650, even though it didn't show the boot screen, I sucessfully booted into mavericks with full 12 gigs of ram showing up in system profiler! :D so happy! Turns out it was, in fact the graphics card. Thanks for the help, guys!
 

NOTNlCE

macrumors 6502a
Oct 11, 2013
913
112
Baltimore, MD
SOLVED. I reinstalled the OS and booted with the GTX 650, even though it didn't show the boot screen, I sucessfully booted into mavericks with full 12 gigs of ram showing up in system profiler! :D so happy! Turns out it was, in fact the graphics card. Thanks for the help, guys!
Glad it all worked out. Congrats on your new video card!