mac pro memory issue

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by fleacat, Apr 17, 2008.

  1. fleacat macrumors newbie

    fleacat

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    I installed 2 GB extra memory cards in addition to already existing 1 MB. Now I have 3 GB. Mac recognizes 3 GB and works just fine, but when I use Vista by bootcamp, Vista OS thinks it only has 2 GB.

    Does anybody know why this happens? I swapped around memory cards in a several ways but the same thing happens.
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    Your OS is 32-bit. 32-bit can only see 3.3GB of RAM.
     
  3. fleacat thread starter macrumors newbie

    fleacat

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #3
    Thanks for the correction and reply! :)

    But why only 2GB not 3GB on vista. I should have 3GB on Vista, right?
     
  4. Mr.Noisy macrumors 65816

    Mr.Noisy

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Location:
    UK™
    #4
    Vista will only recognise 2GB......or so i'm told ;)
     
  5. fleacat thread starter macrumors newbie

    fleacat

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    :( I am sad, then. Is there anyway to fix it? Not a big deal since I use Mac OS much more than Vista, but I feel like it is discouraging to expand more memories. Vista uses lots of memories I heard...
     
  6. Mr.Noisy macrumors 65816

    Mr.Noisy

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Location:
    UK™
    #6
    No great loss, dump Vista and use OSX 24/7 ;)
     
  7. eddietr macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    Virginia
    #7
    FWIW, I run Vista 32-bit under VMWare with 3GB of RAM and that works great. Speed is great, and I don't spend any time booting and rebooting.

    Unless you're doing it for games, in which case is Vista the best choice anyway?
     
  8. fleacat thread starter macrumors newbie

    fleacat

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #8
    Thanks for the replies, guys!

    Do I get more RAM recognized if I use vista 64 bit version? (Not that I want to buy another OS, though...)
     
  9. fleacat thread starter macrumors newbie

    fleacat

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #9
    Yeah... I do use bootcamp almost only for games... I am thinking about updating my videocard to 8800, but do I only get 2GB of RAM. That is kinda sad, having the cool card.
     
  10. prismra macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    #10
    32-bit Vista could, theoretically, recognize more than 2GB but a lot of the memory addresses above the 2GB range are reserved for hardware and stuff so you won't be able to use the extra 1GB. Get 64-bit and it will use all of the memory you could possible stuff into you machine.
     
  11. fleacat thread starter macrumors newbie

    fleacat

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #11

    So is it that simple? All I need is to get a 64bit version? I don't know how much it will cost but I will look into it. Vista annoys me, though. Look how many versions they have and are so confusing. I wish they make OS like Apple does. Simple but works. Thank you! :)
     
  12. prismra macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008

Share This Page