Mac Pro Memory Question

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by strausd, May 6, 2010.

  1. strausd macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #1
    So I am planning on getting a 2010 Mac Pro when it comes out. I will only get 8GB of RAM to start and hope to upgrade over time. If I eventually wanted to get to 32GB, would it be bad to add two 4GB stick to the MP if I already have four 2GB sticks? Or would it be better to just have all 2GB sticks for a total of 16GB of RAM? Thanks!
     
  2. SmilesLots macrumors regular

    SmilesLots

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Location:
    SW Virginia
    #2
    If you eventually want to max out, go with the 4 gb sticks. You'll (almost) always be better off with more ram. MHO
     
  3. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #3
    +1

    4GB modules aren't THAT much more expensive than 2GB, so just get 4GB modules so you won't regret it later on
     
  4. strausd thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    So it wouldn't be bad to mix the sizes of the sticks?
     
  5. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #5
    Nope.
     
  6. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #6
    Nah, not really. You may lose double/triple-channeling but that's like 5% boost anyway. All current Macs can take mixed pairs and setups of RAM so you'll be fine
     
  7. CCK macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Location:
    KY
    #7
    What's up with this?
    Everything I've heard, says you can't mix 2Gb with the 4Gbs.
    You can mix 1gb & 2gb.
     
  8. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #8
    As far as I know, that's not true. E.g. many iMac users have 2GB+2GB+4GB+4GB and it works fine. You can't mix DDR2 and DDR3
     
  9. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #9
    I recall OWC's 4GB modules not working in a mixed configuration early on, but I don't think this is the case now.
     
  10. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #10
    I wasn't sure that had changed (mess over the thermal sensors mixed with non-thermal sensor equipped DDR3). Worth a look at OWC's site then. :D
     
  11. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #11
    http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other World Computing/8566D3MPE4GB/

    So yeah, with OWC RAM, all modules need to be 4GB OWC :(
     

Share This Page