Mac Pro mid 2010

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ashman70, Mar 21, 2014.

  1. ashman70 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    #1
    Didn't all 2010 model year Mac Pro's come with airport as standard? I just got a used mid 2010 and while it has bluetooth built in it does not have airport and the company I got it from said that it was 'extra' but I am pretty sure it should be standard, am I wrong? Mine has a single quad core 2.8GHz Xeon processor.
     
  2. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #2
    It was Standard Equipment in all 5,1 Mac Pros.

    Lou
     
  3. ashman70 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
  4. RoastingPig macrumors 68000

    RoastingPig

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Location:
    SoCal
    #4
    Did you get your system from usedmacs.us? if you did they take out all airport cards from there systems and charge you extra for it
     
  5. ashman70 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    #5
    No I didn't get it from them, but thanks.
     
  6. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #6
    Yeah, a few of my clients have bought from various companies, and they tend to remove "features" that were Standard from Apple, even swap out hard drives. The good news is, AirPort cards are cheap and easy to install. Congrats on your new (classic) Mac Pro!
    -N
     
  7. ashman70 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    #7
    Thanks, I just switched from a 2012 Mac Mini Core i5 system, didn't have enough processing power for my needs.
     
  8. mcnallym macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    #8
    Is the 5,1 the one in your signature or is that another one.

    I ask as see you have a GT120 which is the GPU card that came with the 4,1 / 2009 model which also didn't have Airport as standard, but you do have the 2.8GHz Quad that was entry on 5,1 / 2010

    Have you checked your serial number on the Apple Site as wondering if you have a flashed 4,1 rather the a genuine 5,1.
     
  9. ashman70 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    #9
    Thanks, but I do have a genuine 5,1, I requested the GT 120 so I would have a boot screen as the GTX 670 wouldn't show one. I have confirmed from the company I got this machine from that it was an oversight on their part and they will mail be the part.

    Thanks.
     
  10. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #10
    It is a strange to remove an airport card. Not really an oversight.

    And there are unscrupulous companies flashing 4,1 machines and selling them as 5,1 machines. I'm not saying that this is the case here, in fact maybe someone did that to the reseller. In any case, there is enough evidence that I would at least check.

    It's easy. Just plug in the serial here:
    http://www.chipmunk.nl/klantenservice/applemodel.html
     
  11. ashman70 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    #11
    In this case the machine I got was a refurb that been in an educational institution where they do not allow wireless, hence why it was removed. This explantation was provided to me by the company I got the machine from. I have had several dealings with them over the years, they are reputable and honest.
     
  12. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #12
    ^^^^Probably so, but I certainly would check the SN. Certainly can't hurt. Better to not have your head in the sand.

    Lou
     
  13. ashman70 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    #13
    Checked the serial, its a 5,1 that built in June of 2011.
     
  14. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012

Share This Page