Mac Pro mid 2012 max resolution?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ronnidc, Oct 5, 2015.

  1. ronnidc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    #1
    Hi everybody,

    I own a Mac Pro mid 2012 (the last silver tower Apple made)
    https://support.apple.com/kb/SP652?locale=en_US

    The specs says that the max resolution is 2560x1600. That makes sense because there where no larger screens available at the time.

    But now I am thinking of buying this new monitor which delivers an Ultra Clear 4K UHD (3840 x 2160) Resolution.
    http://www.amazon.com/Philips-Computer-Monitor-3840x2160-Truevision/dp/B00UBCVY02

    Does anybody know for a fact if I'll be able to use a monitor like this with my Mac Pro mid 2012 ?

    Ronni
     
  2. Lauwie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
  3. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #3
    4K 30Hz should not be a problem. Even the 5770 can output 3840x2160 @30, but this spec may not be good enough for work. Without 60Hz output, the mouse pointer movement won't be smooth, 30Hz also increase the input lag which makes you harder to control the mouse precisely.

    But I am not sure if there is any OSX version requirement, AFAIK it works in 10.10 and 10.11.
     
  4. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #4
    Even 5120x2880 is possible if you have the right video card.
     
  5. ronnidc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    #5
    My graphic card is the ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024 MB

    I would definitely prefer a 60Hz output! Will I then need to upgrade to a better/newer card?

    What card would you then recommend?
    (I use my Mac to work professionally with web development and also do a little photo editing and family video editing for fun).
     
  6. VAGDesign macrumors 6502

    VAGDesign

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Location:
    Greece
    #6

    I recommend AMD 7950, buy a PC version and flash it yourself.
     
  7. ronnidc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    #7
  8. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #8
    No boot screens on 4K, avoid MST 4K like the plague.
     
  9. VAGDesign macrumors 6502

    VAGDesign

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Location:
    Greece
    #9
    I can provide you with the guide I made some months ago.
    Here it is.

    Today I got my first 4K monitor as I've wrote over there some hour ago and now I'm troubleshooting the issues I have with 4K display.

    Unfortunately you need Windows to flash the card. I've installed Windows 10 on my Mac Pro without BootCamp, only used some drivers from BootCamp package.
     
  10. ronnidc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    #10
    Thank you for your suggestion @VAGDesign. I'm not quit sure if I'm up for it though. I think there are to big a chance for failure for my temper.

    When I search for Mac compatible (plug and play) video cards I can only find two. A very expensive one http://www3.pny.com/nvidia-quadro-k5000-for-mac and another one http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Sapphire/100352MAC/.

    Would the Sapphire 7950 be a good alternative to the AMD 7950?

    Does there still exist any other compatible cards for the Mac Pro mid 2012?
     
  11. VAGDesign macrumors 6502

    VAGDesign

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Location:
    Greece
    #11
    Sapphire 7950 is the same as AMD 7950. Only the bios rom changes. If you flash it yourself it's the same result.
    You can get a Gigabyte 7950 PC version what has a BIOS switch and if you screw up the BIOS on position 2 that is writable, you can simply switch to position 1 and you're good as new.
    Imagine I've done it (with several mistakes) on a card that don't have this switch. Do some research, you can do it!

    Good luck and don't rush ;) be patient.
     
  12. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #12
    As long as you only write to one of the ROM (not both), flash a reference 7950 is almost 100% safe. That's my real experience. Make / find a proper image file may take some time (if you never do it before), but the flash part is very very simple and safe.
     
  13. BillyBobBongo macrumors 68020

    BillyBobBongo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    On The Interweb Thingy!
    #13
    I recently flashed a 7950 myself, it's incredibly simple to do. I was hesitant at first and thought I would postpone doing it for a while, in the end I installed the card and flashed it an hour later.

    Best advice, as @VAGDesign says, "don't rush ;) be patient."
     
  14. orph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #14
    if you want to know what rez you can output google your graphics card and find the specks on the official ati/nvidia site to get max resolution.
    http://www.amd.com/en-us/products/graphics/desktop/5000/5870#
    mentions you max at 2560x1600
    so if you want to keep your card and want high resolution you can look at 1440p or 1600p displays which are a tad cheaper and tend to have less problems at the mo 4K is still a bit prone to problems.

    is there still compatibility problems with some 4K displays?
    iv read about some people having problems with them dont know if thats still a thing.

    i you buy a ati card make shore it has a DP port (do they all have DP now?)
     
  15. ronnidc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    #15
    I took the chance and bought the 40" UHD screen. The resolution is fine but as expected and mentioned in this tread the output is reduced to 30Hz, instead of the 60Hz I got with my 2560x1440 screen.

    So I will need to upgrade my Graphic card.

    philips40.jpeg
     
  16. ronnidc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    #16
  17. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #17
    With a flashed GTX 680, you can get boot screen when using HDMI but you will be limited to 30Hz.

    DisplayPort will give you 4K at 60Hz.
     
  18. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #18
    Yes, our Maxwell cards are only Mac Pro cards with 4K 60hz boot screen . Apple could update the 6,1 to do so but engineers all very busy with "Hello Kitty" emojis for iOS 9.2.

    You can put better , more modern GPUs in cMP then are possible in nMP. (For now)
     

Share This Page