mac pro multiple harddrives question?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by dudeofblokes, Feb 26, 2008.

  1. dudeofblokes macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Location:
    carrickfergus, northern ireland, united kingdom
    #1
    until my monitor arrives my new 8-core mac pro stills there and i have a question i need answered, so your help is welcomed

    i have waiting 3 harddrives to fill up the final 3 bays, how will these show on the desktop? will they all go as 1 or will all four show up?

    thanks in advance
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    They show up separately. Start thinking of cool names for them!
     
  3. dudeofblokes thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Location:
    carrickfergus, northern ireland, united kingdom
    #3
    sweet

    cheers dude was hoping they would thank you:D
     
  4. 321estrellas macrumors 6502

    321estrellas

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    #4
    I just installed two 750GB hard drives. Easiest computer upgrade ever.

    I also played around with the built-in RAID utility in Disk Utility and it's super easy to use. I figured there's not really a point in having separate hard drives so I made it into one! (Unless the hard drives are for different people using the computer, or something like that)
     
  5. bigbird macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    Only if you don't RAID 0 them.
     
  6. student_trap macrumors 68000

    student_trap

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    'Ol Smokey, UK
    #6
    remember that when using RAID 0, as I assume you are means that only one drive has to fail for all your data to be lost:eek:
     
  7. johny5 macrumors 6502a

    johny5

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Sad but I picked names from the "LOST" characters.....

    I chose "HUGO" as my big ole fat 1TB drive :p


    (I know how embarrassing!)
     
  8. Siron macrumors 6502

    Siron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #8
    That is so funny. Is your smallest drive named Kate?
    Alan
     
  9. big dainjerus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
  10. Soop53 macrumors regular

    Soop53

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ohio
    #10
    I'm Lost!!!:eek:
     
  11. wpc33 macrumors 6502

    wpc33

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #11
    The point of multiple drives is speed.
    You have apps, multimedia, misc. reads, writes, and the system itself running off one disk, and you can imagine the difference. It's all about physical mechanics.

    That, and I presume you won't be able to run disk utility repair on any drives when you're logged in to your 2/3-piece startup-disk.
     
  12. johny5 macrumors 6502a

    johny5

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    LOL! :D

    "Sawyer" and "Locke" are my 2 x 320gb's although one of the drive should hold sexy stuff and be named "Kate"!
     
  13. 321estrellas macrumors 6502

    321estrellas

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    #13
    Nah, my system, apps and multimedia are on my main, stock HD. The 2x750GB RAID drive is strictly going to be for Final Cut Studio media.

    Though I am considering removing the RAID, because if one drive fails (let's pretend both are full) then I only lose half my stuff rather than all :eek:
     
  14. Jonny427 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #14
    Just remember if one drive fails you loose all your data, not just half as would happen if you kept your two drives discrete.
     
  15. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #15
    Just to repeat and emphasize, one point to keep two separate hard drives is so you only lose half your data when one fails.
     
  16. valdore macrumors 65816

    valdore

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Kansas City, Missouri. USA
    #16
    Here are some names anyone can use for four hard drives in their Mac Pro:

    Hyacinth, Violet, Daisy, and Rose.

    Though I only have two drives in my Pro, forming a JBOD of 1.5 terabytes.
     
  17. fridgeymonster3 macrumors 6502

    fridgeymonster3

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #17
    Yeah, you definitely need to name your drives. I have six HD's (4 Internal and 2 external) and I have named them after the 6 Friends characters - my wife's favorite show and I just happened to have 6 drives needing to be named.
     
  18. seany916 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Location:
    Southern California
    #18
    either:

    1. they will show up on your desktop immediately

    or

    2. your MP will tell you it can't read/use the drives

    if so, then:

    A click the "initialize" button
    B with 1 drive highlighted on the left,
    C click "Erase" on the tab at the top
    D then click "Erase" button on bottom right

    drive should show up on your desktop (possibly as "Untitled")

    repeat for all new drives that your computer doesn't recognize

    IF it tells you it can't use the drives and you don't see an "Initialize" button next to "Eject", then open Disk Utility (click on the icon for your main hard drive (boot drive), open Applications, Utilities, Disk Utility)
    and apply from step B. just make sure you don't have your boot/application drive highlighted.
    if your drives still don't work, post again for help

    best of luck :eek:
     

Share This Page