Mac Pro needs heat sink?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by newmacchick, Oct 3, 2008.

  1. newmacchick macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    #1
    So, at my college, some departments own Mac Pros; one of them decided that they would like to fit the mac pro into a smaller space, so they cut ALL the handles off, which of course removed the heat sink, so the computer overheats. Long story short, the computer ended up in our tech trash, and I took it, DUH it's so beautiful :) (even without the handles). How can I make this computer usable? Would a water cooling system do it?

    Thanks!
    nmc
     
  2. iShater macrumors 604

    iShater

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #2
    How does cutting the handles remove the heat sink? :confused:
     
  3. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #3
    The handles have nothing to do with the heatsink.
     
  4. UltraNEO* macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #4

    Look mate, the heat-sinks on the MacPro's are inside the machine.
    There's a good reason why your college's MacPro's over heat, it's probably due to poor air flow/ventilation...
    all due to the smaller space. I guess cutting of the handles have just voided the warranty. Congrats to your school!
     
  5. m1stake macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    #5
    That's at least 1 count of incredible stupidity. Post pictures of inside and outside for fun.
     
  6. iShater macrumors 604

    iShater

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #6
    It has to be space and the fact that no air would circulate under the case to help cool it down. I recommend two bricks at the bottom. :D
     
  7. MattZani macrumors 68030

    MattZani

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Couple Of Books, DVD Cases, Anything to stop it sitting on the floor.
     
  8. UltraNEO* macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #8
    You can put some on top too... though no like this:

    [​IMG]
     
  9. 4fingered macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    I would like to see pictures of this. congrats to you for a free computer jeez. I want one haha.
     
  10. rpaloalto macrumors 6502a

    rpaloalto

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Location:
    Palo Alto CA.
    #10
    Yes, please post a picture. I have to see this.

    The handles have nothing to do with the heat dispersion of the mac pro.
    How small of a space were they trying to fit it in?
    I have see mac pro's placed in small cabinets, work just fine. As long as their is some air circulation.

    Their could be something else wrong with it. If not your very lucky.::)
     
  11. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #11
    As others have said, airflow would be the culprit. ;)

    You might want to look inside, as it may be full of dust, and need a good cleaning. :)
     
  12. newmacchick thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    #12
    I will post pictures as soon as I can :) (At my work they didn't necessarily say heat sink...just that it helped distribute heat? Thanks for the correction).

    Unfortunately, though, it gets worse my friends. If I plug it in to a monitor (which is technically a flat screen television), it starts up, and then the white light on the front starts blinking, and I get nothing on the screen, just keeps blinking. (Some of the blinks are brighter than others). Keep in mind that this was probably tossed into the trash...? I'm opening up the case to see if anything's gotten loose or broken. Any ideas?
     
  13. newmacchick thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    #13
    Ah, I figured it out: the RAM has been taken out, as has the hard drive. I'll post a picture to see if that's all that's been taken.

    Oh, and it's actually a G5, not a Mac Pro. Sad!
     
  14. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #14
    Yeah, but it would still be cheap, as HDD's and RAM aren't really expensive these days. ;)
     
  15. newmacchick thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    #15
    How can I figure out what kind of G5 it is by looking at the inside? (Only one G5 processor, doesn't seem that there were any more than that.)
     
  16. newmacchick thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    #16

    True :)
     
  17. Lord Zedd macrumors 6502a

    Lord Zedd

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #17
    One small "G5" heatsink cover= single CPU 1.6 or 1.8GHz
    Two G5 covers= Dual 1.8, 2.0, 2.5 or 2.7GHz
    One big G5 cover= Dual core 2.0, 2.3 or quad 2.5.
     
  18. UltraNEO* macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #19
    OK.. That's not a MacPro, it's a PowerMac G5!!! They produce much more heat than the Intel based MacPro's
     
  19. Lord Zedd macrumors 6502a

    Lord Zedd

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #20
    Not the 1.6ghz model. That was the slowest G5 they made.

    Still, free is a hard deal to beat.
     
  20. newmacchick thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    #21
    That's what the sticker says...? Unless some other parts here have been pilfered.
     
  21. iamcheerful macrumors 6502

    iamcheerful

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    #22
    single or dual ... that is the question. ;)

    just a thought ... do you think a G5 CPU had been removed as well? this could well been a dual G5 model.

    [​IMG]

    btw, nice pics. i love the inside of the G5s, though they may not be as space saving or energy saving, but the looks are stunning.
     
  22. Lord Zedd macrumors 6502a

    Lord Zedd

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #23
    Its not. Look at the front fan, there is no place for one on the bottom.
     
  23. newmacchick thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    #24
    I figure I might as well ask a few other questions about this machine...

    I'd like to run Virtual PC with Windows XP on this system potentially. Is 1 GB of RAM going to be enough? Should I splurge for 2 GBs? Also, what's the minimum that you should have in hard drive space for a partition?

    FWIW, the programs I'd like to use are Photoshop (usually just coloring my line art or editing my cartoons for my school newspaper), Garageband, Finale 2008 (arrangements for my a cappella group), and Hammerhead Rhythm Station on the Windows side.
     
  24. UltraNEO* macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #25

    No matter how much RAM you decide to install, Photoshop can only physically address slightly less than 4GB.

    And I think the max in your machine is 4Gb cause the single G5 only has 4 Memory slots as the regular Dual G5's have the full 8 slots with a maximum of 8Gb. That was hell of a lot then!


    Your system specs:


    http://www.apple-history.com/body.php?page=gallery&model=g5&performa=off&sort=date&order=ASC&range=
     

Share This Page