Mac Pro Not Booting After Cpu Upgrade

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by 15kitscs, Feb 22, 2017.

  1. 15kitscs macrumors newbie

    15kitscs

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    #1
    I have a 2009 mac pro a1289 and I flashed the firmware to the 2010 mac pro so I could get the six cores processors to work on them. In the system identifier the mac came up as a 5,1 so I think the firmware hack worked. After I swapped the CPUs in and tightened them to about 5 turns the computer just turns on and sits there. There are no red lights and the power led is solid but the computer wont chime and start up. Is there anything I can try to make the mac boot?
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
  3. JesterJJZ macrumors 68020

    JesterJJZ

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
  4. 15kitscs thread starter macrumors newbie

    15kitscs

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    #4
    Yes it is a dual processor tray.
     
  5. Filin macrumors regular

    Filin

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Location:
    Ukraine
    #5
    Dual 2009 or dual 2010-2012?
     
  6. 15kitscs thread starter macrumors newbie

    15kitscs

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    #6
    Dual 2009 tray
    --- Post Merged, Feb 23, 2017 ---
    I ordered a pair of xeons x5670s that are matching are there different kinds of x5670s?
     
  7. Filin macrumors regular

    Filin

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Location:
    Ukraine
    #7
    Do you know, that 4.1 dual tray use "delidded" cpu?
     
  8. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #8
    80% you didn't get the heatsink "into position" yet, either too tight or too loose.

    20% you damaged the socket.
    --- Post Merged, Feb 23, 2017 ---
    Since he mentioned "5 turns", I think he did the study.
     
  9. 15kitscs thread starter macrumors newbie

    15kitscs

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    #9
    Yes I do I used washers to raise the heatsinks up 2mm.
    --- Post Merged, Feb 23, 2017 ---
    The weird part is I put the old cpus back in the pins on the processor tray were fine and when I out the old backs in the boots without a issue. I got the new 5mm replacement thermal pads and about 2mm in washers. So I dont think the processors are damaged. I was reading about how you need special kinds of processors would any xeons x5670 work?
     
  10. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #10
    For dual processor 4,1. It's highly recommended only install CPU A first. And then do the boot test. Only continue install CPU B when the machine can boot with just CPU A installed. Otherwise, you don't even know which heatsink need to be adjusted.
     
  11. 15kitscs thread starter macrumors newbie

    15kitscs

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    #11
    Wil the computer boot with only cpu A in it with a dual processor tray?
     
  12. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #12
    Yes, and the fans will run at full speed, that's normal.
     
  13. 15kitscs thread starter macrumors newbie

    15kitscs

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    #13
    I had one other question I was testing my ram with 1333hz and it would only appear as 1066 ram is. Do you need to install westmere cpus before you can get the ram speed to appear as 1333 in osx? I also reset the pram when I inserted the faster ram.
     
  14. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #14
    The RAM can only run at 1333MHz with supported CPU.
     
  15. 15kitscs thread starter macrumors newbie

    15kitscs

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    #15
    If the mac appeared as a 5,1 in the system identifier does that mean the firmware upgrade was sucessful?
     
  16. Filin macrumors regular

    Filin

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Location:
    Ukraine
    #16
    Yes
     
  17. Mac64 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    #17
    Hello
    Same problem for me, my 4.1 upgraded into 5.1 won't boot with my new 5680 processors (dual CPU)
    I have tried with only one, without success
    I have delidded processors with caution, everything seems ok.
    There is no redlight on CPU tray, but when I push DIAG LED button, "GPU OK" led is blinking
    I have no GPU issue because it works with my original CPU

    Any idea ?

    Regards
     

Share This Page