Mac pro processor changeable?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Logkid92, Jan 15, 2009.

  1. Logkid92 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    This is a noob question :p is a processor changeable?

    Thanks,
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    Define changeable.

    If you have a single chip model, you can add a second. If you have a dual-chip model, you can add the 3.0GHz chips.

    If you want to add 3.2GHz chips, you have to buy them AND buy different heatsinks, as they have a special thermal requirement.
     
  3. Logkid92 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    If i get a single 2.8 ghz quad later on i can add another 2.8ghz? and upgrade everything else?
     
  4. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    Yes. Unless you NEED your computer for work NOW, DO NOT buy NOW.
     
  5. TheStrudel macrumors 65816

    TheStrudel

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    #5
    What you're suggesting is in no way cost effective...as I understand it, you wouldn't be saving money by doing this, as apple gets these chips far cheaper than we do. That could have changed recently, I guess, but I really doubt the utility of this approach.
     
  6. m1stake macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    #6
    Yes, Apple undoubtedly gets better pricing because they buy thousands of chips. Upgrading the Mac Pro is about $800 for the chip plus a $200 heat sink. Not particularly economical.
     

Share This Page