Mac Pro Quad question

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Eraxxer, Dec 10, 2008.

  1. Eraxxer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    #1
    Hi people,

    I sold my macbook pro and bought a Mac Pro Xeon 2.6 on Ebay that was posted as a Mac Pro Quad core.

    But the descriptions after that says 2 x 2.6 dual core.

    I called apple like 3 times and got different answers from each person.

    One says that it's a Quad cause it has 4 processors total.
    The other says it's NOT a quad but a dual core cause it only has 2 cores.

    I have research ths through the internet and get mix answers.

    Can someone help,

    here is the link - > http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=300278644303&ssPageName=ADME:X:RTQ:US:1123

    Is it really a Quad or did i get screwed.

    And, if this really is a Quad, i also bought this other Mac Pro 2.0, is this one is Quad also? Which is advertised as a Dual.

    http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=270310721168

    thanks,

    Carlos:eek:
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
  3. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #3
    it is a quad core dont worry


    there are 2 physical cpu dies
    each physical cpu die though has 2 cores

    so you have 2 dual core chips in summary for a total of 4 cores
     
  4. Eraxxer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    #4
    Thanks guys,

    I should of come here first and got the answer and instead of wasting my time calling apple. Thanks guys.

    Got one more queston but i will do a new post cause it does not relate.

    cm
     
  5. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #5
    no problem!

    also to see your loads on the cores, id download istat menus

    also to confirm for yourself that you have 4 cores, simply open up applications/utilities/activity monitor and hit the cpu tab
     

Share This Page