Mac Pro QuadCore 2008 Max = 32GB RAM Now 2009 Max = 8GB!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by tjpeople, Mar 3, 2009.

  1. tjpeople macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #1
    You could get a Quad with 32GB RAM. And now you can only get 8GB with 4 slots.

    Really strange downgrade.

    Doesn't really effect me, I've only got 2GB in my 8Core but thats cause I'm poor. :p

    But still WTF?!
     
  2. rockinrocker macrumors 65816

    rockinrocker

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    #2
    yeah, I don't get it either. I understand why only 4 slots (integrated memory controller) by why wouldn't it be 16 gig? :confused:
     
  3. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #3
    That is on the single socket board. It may actually support 4GB, 8GB or even 16GB DIMMs, probably just Apple trying to get people to go for a more expensive model if they want more memory.
     
  4. rockinrocker macrumors 65816

    rockinrocker

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    #4
    Yeah, good point. Guess we'll have to wait and see until they get out into the wild....
     
  5. dr. shdw macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
  6. nylon macrumors 6502a

    nylon

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    #6
    Yeah, I think people are getting flustered prematurely. We don't know what the full implications of the CPU/Memory architecture are on software. Still awaiting real world benchmarks.

    Let's wait and see!
     
  7. Foggy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Location:
    London, UK
    #7
    I'm slightly gutted. Processor speed isnt really an issue for me - I am more bothered with memory capacity, ideally wanting 12-16gb. I'd happily go for the quad core if the damn thing wasnt restricted to a max of 8gb. Whats gutting is I had managed to clear a budget of £2k per machine for 2 mac pro's which would have allowed me the old dual quad core, 12gb ram and a couple of TB of hdds. No way the budget can cover £2.5k per machine
     
  8. Chaos123x macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    #8
    MAX that Baby out with 8Gb of RAM!!!!! :D

    Thats some impressive amounts of memory :eek:


    I thought G5's could have more than 8gb.
     
  9. tonyl macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    #9
    If it is true, 8gb/4 ram slots is really pathetic for a pro machine.
     
  10. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #10
    TBH I think they were doing us a favour. Intel has ramped up the price on these chips so much I think Apple did it just to have a reasonably priced pro workstation.

    It would probably be $2799 baseline otherwise, and everyone would complain.
     
  11. tjpeople thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #11
    Its for real, its on apples site. The only thing left to find out is if it will handle more than 8GB, but this will of course be an unsupported hack.

    http://www.apple.com/macpro/specs.html
     
  12. dr. shdw macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #12
    It's very much so a lot faster!
     
  13. aleksandra. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Location:
    Warsaw, Poland
    #13
    There is a 32GB RAM configuration option in online store...
     
  14. Luis Ortega macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Location:
    Fetcham Surrey UK
    #14
    I'm also confused about the claim that the new ram works better in triples rather than pairs, hence the 3 and 6 gb memory offerings. Why bother with the 4th ram slot then?
     
  15. tjpeople thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #15
    You didn't read my original post OR the link http://www.apple.com/macpro/specs.html

    8core = max 32, 4core max=8. Its very clear.
     
  16. Dreamail macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Location:
    Beyond
    #16
    Because Apple couldn't be bothered to upgrade the case design.

    They should have gone with 6 slots per CPU and 12 total for a max of either 24 or 48GB.
    No, they stuck with their old 4 slots per CPU. Because with 6 they would have had to make the case wider probably.

    I think this 'upgrade' is a stop-gap one. Clearly.
     
  17. thedarkhorse macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #17
    Don't forget:
    It's 6GB Max if you want tri-channel.
     
  18. aleksandra. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Location:
    Warsaw, Poland
    #18
    I've actually read both, but you're right in a way, I've somehow managed to skip "quadcore" part of the complaint. By the way I really don't see why it wouldn't be 16GB at least.
     
  19. Salavat23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    #19
    8GB is really pathetic for a quad core workstation.

    The consumer quad-core Nehalems can handle up to 24GB... Epic fail here IMO.
     
  20. ekwipt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #20
    Why do people need more than 6Gb on a Quad core anyway?

    If you're a video editor you should have bought a 8core machine if you are doing audio, quad core will do fine.

    Pro apps can only use 4GB each at the moment and you get full ram speed out of populating 3 slots ie 6GB ram and 12Gb on a 8 core

    The older mac pro ran at full speed when all slots were filled that's why i bought 16 GB of RAM, not that it's always needed but the speed throughput is there and that's enough for me.

    But like a previous comment suggested thatey should have made the boards with 6 slots each 12 slots on the 8 core

    I mainly pissed about the speed of the ram (1066mz) bloddy hell i hope you can put some 3rd part ram in there to run at 1600mhz
     
  21. zer0tails macrumors 65816

    zer0tails

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #21
    looks to me this is the mid Tower Apple fans have been calling for without the mid tower price :p
     
  22. Bubba Satori Suspended

    Bubba Satori

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Location:
    B'ham
  23. GodWhomIsMike macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    #23
    The RAM killed the deal for me too, I am looking at getting a EOL 2008 Dual-Quad Core Mac Pro now.
     
  24. Syonidism macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Location:
    Turkey
    #24
    why get 32 gigs of ram? u out of all the terabytes of storage on your hd?

    *Its supposed to NOT make sense*

    8 gigs is more than enough.

    I have 5 and dont ever plan on getting any more.
     
  25. Bubba Satori Suspended

    Bubba Satori

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Location:
    B'ham
    #25
    :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page