Mac Pro + Quake 4 problems

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by gogojuice, Jun 21, 2007.

  1. gogojuice macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    #1
    I don't know what is going on. Must be something I'm doing. Mac Pro 2.66 with x1900 512mb plus 4gb ram.

    I am running quake 4 at ultra with no aa on 1920 x 1400? on a 30ACD.

    It runs fine for a couple of min.. then it begins to crawl.. so bad I cant move, one frame at a time.

    I though this setup would run an older game like q4 at max resolution.. NO? Is this normal for a mac pro?

    P.S Q4 is updated to the latest version.
     
  2. Kosh66 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    #2
    Turn down the settings.

    Quake is a current game and at that resolution and detail, it's probably going to slow down on a Mac Pro.
     
  3. killr_b macrumors 6502a

    killr_b

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Location:
    Suckerfornia
    #3
    First off, you should use a proper 16x10 resolution because your monitor is 16x10. So change to 1920x1200. Tell me what happens then.
     
  4. gogojuice thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    #4
    I had it in 16x10 1920x1200.

    I have not lowered the settings yet.. that is my next step

    I have it set to ultra with all the special effects on except aa and vsync.

    I thought the mac pro would be able to run this game at full settings.
    Being new to mac that kind of surprises me.

    Why would they make a game that NO mac can run on full settings??

    Appreciate any help.

    Thanks
     
  5. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #5
    unfortunately osx is awful for gaming

    if you ran it in bootcamp you'd probably get good fps

    i had a similar situation with my new mbp


    doom 3 - 10 fps in osx, 60 in vista
     
  6. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #6
    I imagine this is because you were running the Rosetta version of Doom 3 – not the UB version. For example, according to this page from Bare Feats, the 15" MBP at 2.4 GHz got 55 frames per second.

    gogojuice: don't want to make you feel like I think you're a n00b… but you're certain you're running the Intel-native version of Q4?
     
  7. gogojuice thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    #7
    It UB.. :)

    I took it off ultra high and it has no more problems.

    Just thought with this kinda hardware you could really make some games fly.. guess not unless you go the bootcamp way :(
     
  8. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #8
    Weird… I'd think you'd be able to, but have no idea what could be causing problems. Oh well.
     
  9. Wild-Bill macrumors 68030

    Wild-Bill

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    bleep
    #9
    Well the x1900 is a bit long in the tooth these days, and Apple downclocks the 1900's in the Mac Pro for noise/heat issues. I couldn't tell you how to increase the clocks from within OSX though.
     

Share This Page