Mac Pro Raid 5 - Same As Drobo?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by sammyman, Jan 20, 2010.

  1. sammyman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #1
    Can you setup a mac pro in raid 5 to make a similar setup that drobo uses where everything is safe in case one hard drive crashes?

    I am really new to RAID so I don't really understand everything, or how to best setup a mac pro to protect data. Any help would be appreciated! Thanks!
     
  2. Badger^2 macrumors 68000

    Badger^2

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Location:
    Sacramento
    #2
    you have a macpro now? what kind of drives? internal? external?

    how much data are we talking about? 500 gigs? more? less?

    RAID 5 is most likely overkill for your needs.
     
  3. sammyman thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #3
    We are getting one soon. Right now we have about 1tb of pictures. We are wondering if we should get a drobo to keep the data safe, or setup some kind of raid system in a mac pro to keep everything safe.
     
  4. giffut macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #4
    If ...

    ... you have more than one computer, the Drobo would be the better choice, as you can connect it to anyone via USB/Firewire/eSata/Ethernet (depending on the model of Drobo and the I/O needs of you).

    Also the Drobo is somewhat different from RAID 5, as you can drop in new harddrives and the device itself will rearrange the data itself - any RAID level doesn´t do this: you will need to make this on your own: http://www.drobo.com/resources/beyondraid.php

    The Drobo has a good track record in stability and it´s priced fair. A good hardware RAID 5 card will cost you as much as one Drobo unit itself.
     
  5. Badger^2 macrumors 68000

    Badger^2

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Location:
    Sacramento
    #5
    You dont need a RAID card to get a RAID 5 going.

    Drobos get mixed reviews on the other Mac boards I frequent.

    With a MP and its 4 drive bays:

    Bay 1: boot drive
    Bay 2: backup of boot drive (use a drive you already have?)
    Bay 3: 1.5 or 2TB storage drive
    Bay 4: 1.5 or 2TB backup of storage drive

    I mention 1.5Tb drives, since they are $99, and 2TB drives are still $180...

    And you are covered.

    You dont need a MP to accomplish a good backup, you could run an external RAID 5 box off of anything with a FW800 port

    Something like this: http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other World Computing/MEQX2KIT0GB/

    Add 4 1TB or 4 1.5TB drives and you are done and fully backed up.

    There are other cases like this, about the same cost.
     

Share This Page