Mac Pro RAID option?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by comatory, Sep 22, 2012.

  1. comatory macrumors 6502a

    comatory

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    #1
    Hello,
    I wanted to know what kind of RAID does Mac Pro use. If I were to put internal HDDs into the machine, will it use hardware raid or software raid?

    I wanted to know if the mobo on 4,1 MP has hardware controller built-in.

    Looked at some RAID cards, they seemed a bit expensive. This RAID would be probably two HDDs in RAID1 for 1080P video editing (scratchdisk).


    Looking at some used units now, so on another note what do you think about 2009 Quad 2,66, 8GB RAM (4x2gb sticks), 640gb HDD for $1600 (the price includes shipping, there are no additional taxes). It's a pre-owned unit in a very good condition, has 30-day repair warranty but no installation discs/accessories (don't need those, have Lion and ML on USB stick).

    So far it's been the cheapest 2009 I found in Europe in this configuration. I'd buy SSD and 2x1TB HDDs aditionally, probably 16GB of RAM down the road too. Maybe in one or two years put hex-core in it.
     
  2. Spacedust macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #2
    No, you have to buy additional Apple RAID card or thirdparty card like Areca, ATTO etc.

    You can only create software RAID at this time.
     
  3. comatory thread starter macrumors 6502a

    comatory

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    #3
    Does the software RAID taxes CPU/system a lot? The most intensive tasks would be editing off those two drives, possibly 1080P at most, OS will be on internal SSD.
     
  4. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #4
    Unless you buy a RAID controller you can software RAID the Mac Pro sleds.
    OS X supports RAID0, RAID1, JBOD and combo can be done to get something like RAID10. Other than that you need 3rd party SW or a HW RAID controller.
     
  5. Spacedust macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #5
    No. Mac Pro is powerful enough. Just make a RAID0 on three drives and your system will be fast enough. If you need more then buy some good H/W RAID controller like Areca.
     

Share This Page