Mac Pro Ram, 1. Generation, Kingston KVR667D2Q8F5/4G 8x4GB - not recognised

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by icyderguru, May 4, 2009.

  1. icyderguru macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    #1
    Hello,

    i got 8x4GB, KVR667D2Q8F5/4G Kingstom Ramsticks. But they arent recognised in my 1. Gen mac pro (8x2,4GHZ ES with BSEL Mod. running at 3GHZ). Red lights on the Ram Riser Card, silver lights blinking on the Mac Pro Power Led.

    Screen stays black, nothing happening. With my Original Ram its working fine. With only 4x4GB its also not working, tried to plug the ram riser cards up/down.

    With a mix setup, old/new ram i can boot but the 4GB Sticks give me a red light on the riser - empty slot in System Profiler as if there wouldnt be any in.

    Originally it had 2xDual Core 2,66.

    Aimed at people with 32GB Ram 1. Gen Mac Pro (1.1):
    Could you please tell me your Boot Rom Version and SMC Version. Maybe there is a Firmware Update i dont know about?

    Hardware Overview:

    Model Name: Mac Pro
    Model Identifier: MacPro1,1
    Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 2
    Total Number Of Cores: 8
    L2 Cache (per processor): 8 MB
    Memory: 3 GB
    Bus Speed: 1.07 GHz
    Boot ROM Version: MP11.005C.B08
    SMC Version: 1.7f10



    Thanks, Steven
     
  2. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #2
    They aren't tested and verified for the Mac Pro.

    Ram from Kingston for the 1st generation Mac Pro starts with KTA-MP667AK2.
     
  3. icyderguru thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    #3
    Perfect, should have read through the product specification.

    Thought any 667 FB Dimm will do.
     
  4. rikoshay macrumors member

    rikoshay

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    No. California (in the Redwoods)
    #4
    Huh?? Are you serious? You sound like one of those people who should never take the cover off of any computer.
     
  5. icyderguru thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    #5
    They have the same specifications. Yes i know you dont operate the same as me.
     
  6. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #6
    Why does your bus speed say 1.07 ?


    Me:
    Model Name: Mac Pro
    Model Identifier: MacPro1,1
    Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 2
    Total Number Of Cores: 8
    L2 Cache (per processor): 8 MB
    Memory: 12 GB
    Bus Speed: 1.33 GHz
    Boot ROM Version: MP11.005C.B08
    SMC Version: 1.7f10
    Serial Number: YM1321HAUQ1
     
  7. icyderguru thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    #7
    It is because of the Engineering Sample Xeons (you can get them really cheap on ebay) and the BSEL Pinmod which allows them to run 333 instead of 266 resulting in a higher clock speed.

    It just displays it wrong, in reality they are running 1333 as well at 3 GHZ.
     
  8. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #8
    This could be a redundant question but have you checked that you have installed the ram correctly on the 1st generation Mac Pro?
     

Share This Page