Mac pro Ram 1gb and 512mb

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Gpro, Dec 21, 2008.

  1. Gpro macrumors member

    Gpro

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #1
    Hi i have 4x512mb memory in my mac at the moment i just bought 2x2GB memory which i will replace with the 512mb but i was wondering could i have the 2x2gb memory in the mac with the 4x512mb memory. will that work so i can have 6gb of ram
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    Yeah, why not?

    Riser A: 512 512 2 2
    Riser B: 512 512 x x
     
  3. Gpro thread starter macrumors member

    Gpro

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #3
    ok thank you. its that the best place to put them so they work at the top speed? i will be using windows vista as well and i am aware it will only use 4gb max. hope it will regognise it how its laid out
     
  4. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    Vista will either only see 3.3GB of it or all of it, depending on whether you get 32-bit or 64-bit, respectively.
     
  5. Gpro thread starter macrumors member

    Gpro

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #5
    I will have 32bit which i have ordered. and i ordered the 8800GT which is coming tommorow but i will be returning that as i found out i could use any video card in bootcamp i will buy myself the 9800 GTX and use that.
     

Share This Page