Mac Pro Ram problem Part 2

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by OH Mac Fan, Mar 24, 2013.

  1. OH Mac Fan, Mar 24, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2013

    OH Mac Fan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    #1
    Alright look, I decided to try to put in the original 2 1GB sticks of ram to see if I could get it up to 10GB since apparently the mix and match I did before was causing my system to constantly hang up. The red lights change randomly on the riser boards (I have spare boards I tested it on) depending on which stick I have in each position. Since I've done this I have 14GB in the comp, but I can get it to read 6 right now with no hang ups (so far). When I get it to read 8 it hangs and the same with 10 GB (don't know the combo I did to get that but haven't been able to recreate). Look, I've been building computers for a long time and this is the most frustrated I've been in a long while. Please tell me how to fix this so I don't steer everyone I see from now till the end of time away from getting a Mac. This is simply absurd. Here's what I need.... a rock solid way to test every piece of ram, even those the system doesn't recognize in certain pairs, and a definite guide, not guesses, as to how the ram pairs in the system between riser boards when putting in new sticks. I'll be honest, never in my life on PCs have I had this amount of trouble upgrading ram and if someone asked me right now if they should get a Mac that they can upgrade... I would tell them to run screaming away from it. Help
     
  2. cosmos macrumors regular

    cosmos

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    #2
    You need to tell us what model of Mac Pro you are attempting to upgrade the RAM. Many Mac Pro models need to have the memory installed in matching pairs of the same type of memory modules. There are guides online (Apple is one) that provide the installation procedures. MacSales.com is another site that gives information (including videos) that can guide you.
     
  3. OH Mac Fan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    #3
    Early '08 Mac Pro

    Ok, if you read the previous thread you'd know that I was getting a red light on the crucial ram I installed which brought my system to a crawl (this was my original upgrade I used for years). Right now I have 2 1GB sticks of Apple ram, 2 2GB sticks of crucial (which was the original problem yet magically have started working again) and 4 2GB stick of off brand installed. I have it up to 10 GB again... after mix and matching for 3 hours (I'll have to keep using it to see if it hangs). From my reading I have them installed in proper pairs [Riser A (1,2)] etc. What my comp is show right now, is that the old ram that went "bad" is working and the new ram I bought has a bad stick.
     
  4. cosmos macrumors regular

    cosmos

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    #4
    I had a memory module go bad in my 3,1 a couple of years ago. It is possible that you may have a module going out.

    I suggest running it and keeping a close watch. If it continues to act up, try moving the modules to another riser. If you get the same result, Crucial has a good warranty. They will likely want you to send in both pairs of the memory for replacement. Good luck in tracking down the issue, but you should have no trouble in a replacement if needed.
     
  5. OH Mac Fan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    #5
    Now the old ram that was working, then wasn't, then was again... just crashed me to a gray screen *facepalm* and I have a new red light.
     
  6. cosmos macrumors regular

    cosmos

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    #6
    Sorry for the failure, but I think that you know now that it has failed. I suggest moving the memory when you get the replacement modules. I would put the highest capacity in the first slots of riser A.

    It likely won't make much of a difference, but not having to switch banks might give you a few milliseconds faster memory access times.
     
  7. OH Mac Fan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    #7
    Ok I did more swapping, I think the old stick really did fry and apparently the new Nemex (that's the off brand) came with a dead stick. I'll have to see if the hanging issue continues. It's been years since I had the crucial ram, how long does the warranty last? Also, DO NOT BUY NEMEX RAM. This headache is beyond acceptable. I'm going to go drink a glass of wine, try to relax, and I'll update later. Thanks for all the help.
     
  8. cosmos macrumors regular

    cosmos

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    #8
    I believe Crucial has lifetime, but I know that MacSales.com has a lifetime free replacement warranty.

    I say uncork that bottle and not worry about it until Monday. :)
     
  9. OH Mac Fan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    #9
    I'm not a big drinker but I do appreciate the help ;)
     
  10. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #10
    Great now I have to clean the coffee off my monitor. That's just too hilarious! Like, you would go advising folks based on what you don't know. Hehehe... That does kinda fit the profile tho still really funny!
     

Share This Page