Mac Pro RAM Question

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by rickvanr, Jan 5, 2010.

  1. rickvanr macrumors 68040

    rickvanr

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Location:
    Brockville
    #1
    Hello

    My G5 died a couple weeks ago due to a coolant leak. Apple is replacing my machine with a Mac Pro. Since my G5 had 8GB RAM, they're putting 8GB RAM in the Mac Pro. I've heard the Mac Pro uses triple channel RAM. It's coming with 4 x 2GB.

    My question is, should I buy an additional 2 x 2GB sticks so I can have 3 x 2GB x 2? I'm assuming it's going to be pretty quick with 8GB, just curious if it'll make that much of a difference to have it in triple channel.

    Thanks
     
  2. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #2
    If Apple replaces your G5 with a 2009 Mac Pro quad you will not have more than 4 RAM slots.
     
  3. rickvanr thread starter macrumors 68040

    rickvanr

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Location:
    Brockville
    #3
    I've been told it's the 2.93GHz 8-core it's being replaced with, so it'll have 8 slots.
     
  4. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #4
    If it is an octad it certainly would make some sense to populate all three channels per CPU. This can be done by adding 2 x 2GB for a total of 12 GB. You can also buy 4 x 4GB for a total of 32 GB if more RAM is an objective. You will certainly not realize bandwidth issue either way.
     
  5. rickvanr thread starter macrumors 68040

    rickvanr

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Location:
    Brockville
    #5
    Machine is in today. Going to pick it up in the next few days

    I'll get it home and see how she feels before I think about adding additional RAM.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page