Mac Pro Ram Speeds.

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Dawoo, Jul 10, 2012.

  1. Dawoo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    #1
    Hey there,
    I recently noticed that the 2010 2.8 quad has a slower ram speed to the westmere processors.

    My question is - If I were to buy the 2.8 mac pro then upgrade to a westmere processor, will I need to update my ram to take advantage of the faster ram speeds? Or will the ram already being used take advantage of the processor?

    Cheers.
     
  2. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #2
    Apple only supplied the faster 1333MHz memory with 2010 Mac Pros. So the 3GB they came with will run at the faster speed if the processor supports it.
     
  3. LostSoul80 macrumors 68020

    LostSoul80

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #3
    You can buy, for example, 1600 MHz RAM. Your computer will just use it at 1066, and you'll be fine using it with a 1600 compatible computer.
     
  4. KingKongUser macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    #4
    Well that depends on what your ram speed is, if it's 1066Mhz then it will run at that speed if you drop in a Westmere processor. Westmere processor can address 1333Mhz but obviously you'd need to purchase that speed memory.

    So, drop in Westmere now and it will work at current RAM speeds.

    If you want fast RAM speeds you'd need to upgrade your memory, the real world advantages of running at 1333Mhz compared to 1066Mhz probably aren't enough for you to worry about, but that's me assuming there.
     
  5. Dawoo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    #5
    Okay cheers guys, would the difference in speed noticeable?
     
  6. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #6
    Nope and unless you have already bought 1066MHz DDR3 memory to use this shouldn't be an issue for you. As I said, they come with 1333MHz already and you can just buy that yourself for same price as 1066MHz anyway.
     
  7. Dawoo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    #7
    http://store.apple.com/uk/product/FC560B/A

    Thinking of buying this machine, unless it's a typo it says it comes with 1066 ram as standard.
     
  8. KingKongUser macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    #8
    That's correct, it wasn't until the spec bump (westmere) when 1333Mhz ram was standard.

    So you can either buy 1333Mhz memory and throw away what's in there and then if/when you drop in Westmere.

    Or buy 1066Mhz, if there is no price difference go for 1333Mhz. Make sure you get memory with a thermal sensor as well..
     
  9. Umbongo, Jul 10, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2012

    Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #9
    It comes with 1333MHz, it runs at 1066MHz. Apple only use and certify 1333MHz memory for 5,1 and 6,1 as it would increase their costs to offer two types. Notice they say "at 1066MHz" rather than 1066MHz DIMMs.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page