Mac Pro Ram. Where to get?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by TwitchOSX, Sep 20, 2012.

  1. TwitchOSX macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    #1
    I'm checking out Newegg and they have "Mac" ram but can't I just get regular 1066 Mhz DDR3 ECC ram? Does it have to be "Mac" specific? I don't think it does.

    Anybody know where to get good prices on some ram that will work in our Mac Pro 2010 8 core?

    I have 8 gigs taking up 4 slots right now. I have 4 slots available. Looking to get at least another 8 gigs.
     
  2. Asgorath macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
  3. TwitchOSX thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    #3
  4. paradium macrumors newbie

    paradium

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Location:
    LA
    #4
    plus a thousand on owc. they're as legit as they come.
     
  5. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #5
    I alway get my RAM at DMS, high quality and tested stuff.

    There has been a spat of OWC RAM failures lately, but they do stand behind their products.
     
  6. t0rr3s macrumors 6502

    t0rr3s

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    #6
    was using OWC before. tried Memory America recently. no problems.
     
  7. kudukudu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #7
    another vote for OWC. I can attest that their lifetime warranty on RAM is real as well. I have 4 x 2 GB of OWC in my 2008 mac pro and one set gave up on me about a year ago.

    But do not throw out your RAM packaging! see below.

    I just called in OWC, told them about some error message I found in one of the system logs. They asked me to ship them the bad RAM back and within a week or so I had 2 new sticks.
     
  8. TomTomTuning macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Location:
    Central PA
    #8
    I also vote for OWC, ive bought many things from them. I've heard good reviews about www.transintl.com. I'm a big lover of Newegg as well.


    I have a question...

    Down the road I'm thinking I may upgrade the CPU in my 5,1 from a 2.8GHz quad-core to a 3.33GHz six-core W3680.

    Now the 2.8GHz takes 1066MHz but the 3.33GHz uses 1333MHz.
    Can I use 1333MHz ram now while I still have the 2.8GHz CPU?
    That way I don't have to invest in RAM twice.
     

Share This Page