mac pro restarting randomly

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by shortpballer, Mar 13, 2015.

  1. shortpballer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    #1
    This just started happening this week.

    My mac pro will restart randomly and say that the system has restarted because of an error that has occurred.

    The only thing I can think of is that it may be the ram? The other day it said it only noticed 36GB of the 48GB.

    The other thing is that I am now running internet from a USB wifi adapter (this will be changing next week when I get my wifi card).

    Anyone been having this problem, or know of a solution?

    I am using a 4.1 mac pro

    3.33 6-core
    48Gb ram
    radeon 5770 (will be changing next week to titan)
     
  2. xcodeSyn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    #2
    The symptom seemed to be consistent with defective ram. Take out one module at a time then you could probably identify which module is the culprit.
     
  3. JesterJJZ macrumors 68020

    JesterJJZ

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    #3
    I just went through this. Had my video card and PSU swapped out, ram was tested, fresh OSX install. In the end it ended up being a faulty backplane / logic board.
     
  4. shortpballer thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    #4
    It is quite sad if this is the case, as they are very expensive and I bought them less than 3 years ago :(

    Do I take out one at a time and run my system on just 2 sticks of 16gb ram? And see if it works? This would require several weeks of testing no?

    ----------

    What is a backplane / logic board? And is this expensive to replace?

    I am worried it could be the psu, I did have an SSD go bad 6 months back.

    I am scared to put a new SSD and my Titan in the system if the PSU is the problem and will break everything I am about to put in...
     
  5. mikeboss macrumors 65816

    mikeboss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    switzerland
    #5
  6. IowaLynn macrumors 6502a

    IowaLynn

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    #6
    You can run with just 1 x 16GB RAM and see.

    An SSD or even PCIe SSD blade is not going to put stress on system or hardware.

    When memory does not show up and being reported as something other than what it should, running with faulty DIMM can cause the old "garbage out" and file integrity is not a guarantee, even with ECC but not when it is failing.

    You have 4,1 that has been flashed to 5,1. Yosemite? or mavericks? A clean install of the system in any event - and pull or leave the old system as is would help troubleshoot what is happening WHILE you test each DIMM too.

    DIMMs often need to be RMA'd by most vendors.

    I assume your first reaction was to look at System Profile and memory slots and see which one, and then to do a SMC Reset (and hit the power button while unplugged too). A cold boot zap PRAM/NVRAM as well.
     
  7. shortpballer thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    #7
    I will try that. Thank You.

    Just one time it only recognized 2/3 of the memory. I pulled all 3 out and put them back in and now it seems to recognize all the memory.





    ----------

    You are way too advanced for me....


    what is DIMM?
    What is ECC?

    I have a mac 4.1 that used to be a quad core. It was changed to a 6 core 3.33 (purchased it on eBay from a dealer)

    I am using Yosemite.

    I will be doing a clean install Monday when I receive my snow leopard disk I just ordered, then installing yosemite right after. So I will completely reformat my computer in hopes that some of the problems will go away.

    What is RMA?

    and... what does all this mean?
    I assume your first reaction was to look at System Profile and memory slots and see which one, and then to do a SMC Reset (and hit the power button while unplugged too). A cold boot zap PRAM/NVRAM as well.




     
  8. shortpballer thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    #8
    Here are some screenshots of the error message, maybe this will help you guys decipher what the problem is.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  9. lowendlinux Contributor

    lowendlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    North Country (way upstate NY)
    #9
    That panic is about a USB device likely that USB Wifi you're using.
     

Share This Page