Mac Pro Running External Monitors?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by kdum8, May 16, 2007.

  1. kdum8 macrumors 6502a

    kdum8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #1
    What is the maximum number of external monitors a mac pro can simultaneously run? Could I have three indepedent screens all running from the same machine?
     
  2. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #2
    As many as you can install video cards for. Assuming you are not using 30" monitors, you can run 2 monitors per card.

    Yes, with the addition of one video card beside the stock one.
     
  3. kdum8 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    kdum8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #3

    Thanks CanadaRAM. Would each of those screens be independent, like having 3 desktops or just duplicates of each other?
     
  4. JeffreyM macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    #4
    You can do either.

    Jeffrey
     
  5. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #5
    Sure can, I'm doing that right now.
     
  6. kdum8 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    kdum8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #6
    I assuming that each screen is independent not a duplicate slughead, but if you don't mind me asking, what do you use all that screen space for?
     
  7. TheFuzz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Location:
    LA
    #7
    you can have it either way; you just choose what you want in system preferences.

    it's nice when using after effects/photoshop/fcp to keep all of your palettes/timelines on one monitor and your canvas on another.
     
  8. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #8
    I bought my X1900XT separately (to save time and money) so I had the extra video card anyways.

    One monitor is an HDTV I have hooked up via HDMI. I use that to preview video (when I do editing) and watch movies and TV shows sometimes. I used to have RSS and stocks constantly being cycled but I have no need for that anymore.

    The other two monitors are just a large workspace. When doing web work (what I mainly do these days), it makes it much easier to have FTP/web browser on one monitor and the code on the other.

    I've been using multiple monitors for so long it's hard to go back.

    EDIT:
    Here's a screen shot from monitors control pane, the resolutions are 1280x960 (x2) and 1280x720:
    [​IMG]

    Since the TV is usually off, I keep it tucked away up there to keep windows from ending up on that screen where I can't see them.
     

Share This Page