Mac Pro slow - why if there is enough inactive memory???

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Gloor, Jun 6, 2010.

  1. Gloor macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    #1
    Hi guys,

    I don't understand this thing. Mac Pro is slowing down as its swapping etc. but I have plenty of inactive memory. What is wrong here? I'm on 10.6.3

    here are pic. First is just normal and second is after about 30 mins
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Gloor thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    #2
    and another pic about 40 mins later. What is happening here? Why do I have inactive mem so big but the system is swapping like there is no tomorrow?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Gloor thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    #3
    No Idea guys? My computer is slowing down drastically due to this and I am not sure how to solve it. :(
     
  4. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #4
    Don't know usually seeing....

    Activity Monitor.app/All Processes/Sort by %CPU

    Helps

    ---

    Though at times, looking at the logs in console.app to see if there is something kicking out an error every second sometimes helps, since a huge log file can cause issues when the computer has been on a long time.
     
  5. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #5
    iFreeMem is nice tool. It makes your inactive RAM free again as OS X sometimes has issues to free uo inactive RAM
     
  6. Gloor thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    #6
    Computer was on for 14hours so that should be fine.

    Why would I sort it out by %CPU? Anyway, the only thing that has a lot CPU is Maya 212% on 8core machine so that is not a problem :)
     
  7. Gloor thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    #7
    iFreeMem works nicely. Shame it is a trial. Also, it looks like I need to do that quite often so perhaps its Maya 2011 that is messing stuff around :(
    My scene is not even that big (around 50MB and fluids are cached)
     

Share This Page