Mac Pro upgraded to Lion, now screen won't work...

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by csiCJ, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. csiCJ, Jul 20, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2011

    csiCJ macrumors newbie

    csiCJ

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    NY/NJ
    #1
    Hi, I'm having a problem with my Mac Pro after installing OSX Lion this morning. I was hoping someone would be able to help. After installing Lion, my Philips monitor won't work. My monitor says I need to change the resolution to 1280x768 but when I connect my Mac Pro to my second monitor and try and change the settings for the Philips monitor, there is no option for that resolution.

    I'm using an early 2009 Mac Pro. The Philips monitor is connected through VGA and a VGA to DVI adapter.

    I had no problems with SL; and I have no idea why it is not working with Lion.


    If you could help me fix it, I would be so happy.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. minifridge1138 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #2
    I just want to make sure I understand your situation.

    You have two monitors A and B.

    Do you try to use both at the same time?

    A goes from VGA on the Mac to DVI on the display with an adapter.

    A gives the error message about resolution from your screen shot.

    B works just fine. Using B you can see the properties for A, but you can't set it to the resolution in the screen shot. Correct?
     
  3. csiCJ thread starter macrumors newbie

    csiCJ

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    NY/NJ
    #3
    Correct! B is not viable as an everyday monitor, I had to use a TV screen. Just incase you were wondering. It was just to see if I could get A working again.
     

Share This Page