Mac Pro w/ ATI 2600 XT cards: Cinebench 4D video issues?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Mad Mac, May 15, 2008.

  1. Mad Mac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    #1
    I've just purchased a brand new 2008 Mac Pro with the ATI 2600 XT video card and everything seems to be fine except when I tried to run the Cinebench 4D demo program (not the benchmarking program).

    When I try to launch the program (it installed fine), I get some garbled text on the splash screen and after the program loads I see mostly black areas where the tools would be, making the program basically unusable.

    My buddy tried it on his iMac and Macbook Pro and had none of the issues I was having. One thread on Apple's forum suggests that it's a Leopard bug with the ATI card and Cinebench 4D. :confused:

    I'm trying to determine if this is indeed a driver issue or if it's a faulty card. Can someone out there with a Mac Pro and ATI 2600 XT download the Cinebench 4D program and see if it loads and works right? Here's the link to the downloads page: http://www.maxoncomputer.com/download_demo.asp

    Thanks.
     
  2. D4F Guest

    D4F

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Location:
    Planet Earth
  3. Mad Mac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    #3
    Yes, all updates have been done via the apple logo in the upper left hand corner. 10.5.2, etc.
     
  4. echoout macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #4
    Works fine on mine.

    CINEBENCH R10
    ****************************************************

    Tester :

    Processor :
    MHz :
    Number of CPUs : 8
    Operating System : OS X 32 BIT 10.5.2

    Graphics Card : ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO OpenGL Engine
    Resolution : <fill this out>
    Color Depth : <fill this out>

    ****************************************************

    Rendering (Single CPU): 3424 CB-CPU
    Rendering (Multiple CPU): 19097 CB-CPU

    Multiprocessor Speedup: 5.58

    Shading (OpenGL Standard) : 6037 CB-GFX


    ****************************************************
     
  5. D4F Guest

    D4F

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    #5
    Works fine here one a single CPU 2.8

    CINEBENCH R10
    ****************************************************

    Tester :

    Processor :
    MHz :
    Number of CPUs :
    Operating System : OS X 32 BIT 10.5.2

    Graphics Card : ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO OpenGL Engine
    Resolution : <fill this out>
    Color Depth : <fill this out>

    ****************************************************

    Rendering (Single CPU): 3232 CB-CPU
    Rendering (Multiple CPU): 11039 CB-CPU

    Multiprocessor Speedup: 3.42

    Shading (OpenGL Standard) : 6080 CB-GFX


    ****************************************************
     
  6. Mad Mac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    #6
    Sorry for the confusion guys. My machine runs the benchmark tool fine. It's the actual Cinema 4D program that won't run right. I've posted a link to the program in my original post. If you can give that a try it would be most appreciated. Thanks.
     
  7. echoout macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #7
    I've been using Cinema 4D for months. No problem. I'm using it right now in fact.



     
  8. Mad Mac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    #8
    OK. Thanks for the info. Guess my video card is borked or something is wrong.

    I found a link where a guy with the 1900 card is having the same issues and Maxon says it's a Leopard bug.
    http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=1399404&tstart=0

    But if you're running it fine then I'm not sure what to do now. I'm guessing if I take it down to the store they'll just tell me it's a bug in C4D.
     
  9. echoout macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #9
    That sucks. Both Cinema 4D and Lightwave have been great for me. Cinema 4D is a pretty common motion graphics tool. Lots of people on new MPs are using it without problem. Apple should know that, I hope.
     
  10. D4F Guest

    D4F

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    #10
    Try this.
    Go to screens/color and change profile.

    If you have only 1 then create other and then change them.

    I know there was a similar bug with nVidia cards with C4D but not sure about ATI. I use C4D on my Mac Pro with the 2600 and it works just fine.
     
  11. Mad Mac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    #11
    ^^^ I'll try that tonight. Hopefully it works.

    Edit: I tried your suggestion and it worked! Thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page