Mac Pro, Windows 7, and CPU Utilisation

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by yezza, Mar 18, 2009.

  1. yezza macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    #1
    I have Windows 7 64bit (build 7000) running sweet on my 8 core 2.8 mac pro. I went to fire up rendering job and noticed that my task manager only shows two CPU graphs.

    This is the case for whether I'm running Windows 7 natively or via VMware (note that I have VMware CPU settings on 4 virtual processors).

    In the screenshot attached (Windows via VMware), it shows the two CPU graphs, and 4 processors in device manager. When I boot into Windows natively, task manager still has two CPU graphs, and device manager shows 8 processors! (Didn't want to stop my current rendering job to reboot and take a screenshot of device manager showing 8 processors, but I assure you it shows 8).

    I could have sworn that task manager was showing 8 CPU graphs when I first sparked Windows 7 up for the first time. Can anybody shed any light on why my CPU utilisation is so??
     

    Attached Files:

  2. FX120 macrumors 65816

    FX120

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    #2
    Open the resource monitor, select the CPU tab, does it still only graph two cores?
     
  3. yezza thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    #3
    Yes I forgot to mention that - same deal in the resource monitor, only two graphs :confused:
     
  4. justflie macrumors 6502a

    justflie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Location:
    Red Sox Nation
    #4
    Sorry, I don't want to hijack the convo a little bit but.....

    I'm downloading Windows 7 64bit right now. What did you do for driver installs? Did you just install the bunch off the Leopard disk or did you have to search out drivers online?

    Once I get it all working tonight/tomorrow, I can report back with info on this problem.

    thanks for the help!
     
  5. FX120 macrumors 65816

    FX120

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    #5
    Hmmm... I only have a quad core machine here, and it displays all four graphs, but it is possible that when you have more than that it only displays the average useage per physical chip, and not per core.

    Other than that, I can't think of why else it would only be displaying two graphs.

    Have you tried running a CPU testing CPU-Z?
     
  6. yezza thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    #6
    Thanks FX, great idea - I'll try that when I get home tonight.
     
  7. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #7
    Under View, check to make sure it isn't showing one graph per CPU (or something like that).
     
  8. yezza thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    #8
    Still in the dark

    diamond, I checked task managers view menu, and I have it set to show a graph per cpu (the other option is to show one graph for all cpu's combined).

    FX, I ran CPU-Z and below are the results, from both VMware and native booting.

    I've had a bit of a google for similar problems, but there doesn't seem to be anything even remotely similar. Can anyone suggest where to go from here?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. jodelli macrumors 65816

    jodelli

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    Windsor, ON, Canada
    #9
    I'm only running 32 bit but getting the normal number of cpu windows, which happens to be two on this machine. The top window is Task Manager, the one underneath is the Resource Manager.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #10
    Very odd. Try putting a post here and see if they can help you. It could very well be a bug.
     
  11. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    It isn't a problem with Windows 7 though because my i7 system shows 8 graphs, must be something peculiar to Macs.

    Update: See . . .
     

    Attached Files:

    • TM.jpg
      TM.jpg
      File size:
      127.7 KB
      Views:
      72
  12. yezza thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    #12
    Thanks guys

    I will try my luck at your suggested forum diamond :)
     
  13. yezza thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    #13
    Back on track with 8 cores rocking

    Just an update to close the thread off - I have all 8 cores at my disposal now. I had to go to msconfig, ticked detect HAL, rebooted and I'm away again :D

    Thanks for your suggestions.
     
  14. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #14
    Good tip. I like it :)
     
  15. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #15
    Good stuff. Didn't even think to look there.
     

Share This Page