Mac Pro with iMac display

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by evilpaddy, Jan 25, 2014.

  1. evilpaddy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    #1
    Went into my local store today and bought an 8c maxed out MP but with the lack of decent monitor support, I bought a 27" iMac to use as a display.

    I thought this better than the ACD as when apple do provide a more viable 4k option, then I can have two independent devices.

    All ordered. Any problems with this setup?
     
  2. aziatiklover macrumors 68030

    aziatiklover

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
    #2
    I'm confused so you bought and brought them home or ordered them at the store? :confused:
     
  3. evilpaddy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    #3
    Both BTO so iMacs arriving in two weeks and MP when the stars align...
     
  4. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #4
    The 27" iMac can be used in target display mode, but it needs to be booted and running to do so.

    Not terribly economical IMHO to use an iMac.
     
  5. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #5
    What a terrible idea. Do you spent over 2k for an apple display?!? Why didnt you just get a better 27" display such as the Dell 2713h or an NEC? For what you spent on the iMac you almost were at the Sharp 4k display.....

    For the amount you dropped you might as well have skipped the iMac and completely maxed out the nmp!
     
  6. tom vilsack macrumors 68000

    tom vilsack

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Location:
    ladner cdn
    #6
    Looking forward to seeing the pictures when you have this all set up...be sure to take lots of pictures! :cool:
     
  7. CH12671 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Location:
    Southern US
    #7
    He'll probably never miss the cache [sic], and/or he's into the cachet of it all. (is that about right, OP?)
     
  8. ybz90 macrumors 6502a

    ybz90

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    #8
    Yes, the iMac since it's screen is identical to the one in the ACD.
     
  9. xav8tor macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    #9
    None. You're getting a fully integrated second computer for not a whole lot more money, as a percentage of your overall investment. As you will soon discover, using an iMac as a monitor for the MP has many advantages. I have other monitors for certain tasks, but most of the time, I'm using the iMac itself, or its screen in target display mode, all while the Pro is churning away at one or more other heavy tasks. Works like a charm.
     
  10. analog guy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    #10
    not saying it isn't a great machine (i own a late 2013 iMac i7, with an nMP on the way), but that iMac is basically $3k vs the ACD @ $800-$1000 depending on where you purchase.

    whether $2-2.2k is 'a whole lot more money' is relative, i suppose, but relative to the ACD 230% more does count as 'a whole lot more'.

    still, could be a very good solution or the perfect solution, but cost effective not so much.
     
  11. xav8tor macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    #11
    I read his post in an opposite manner. A "maxed out" 8 core nMP is a little over 8K, A base 27" iMac is well under 2K. Less than 25% more outlay (800 bucks), he gets another computer instead of merely a "dumb" monitor. The Pro for making money, the iMac for "running the office." That's how it works for me and it has been very effective due to how well the two machines work together. Apple didn't come up with TDM for no reason. Someone was "innovating" that day.
     
  12. analog guy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    #12
    yes, good point -- you did say total investment. also, i read something that wasn't in the OP's post--i assumed a maxed out iMac. that is my fault; i've spent too much time comparing maxed out 27" iMacs vs the nMP!
     
  13. evilpaddy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    #13
    As others have said, $800 more got me a functioning second computer which I can recycle in the business. I thought it better than an ACD which is have no use for when replaced.

    Got the 8 core, 64gb, 1tb, d700 and looking forward to to it!
     

Share This Page