Mac Pro wont connect to internet

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by sn1p3r845, Mar 22, 2013.

  1. sn1p3r845 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #1
    hey guys,

    At an office I'm at we just moved to a new building (so a new modem / network setup) and one of our mac pro's wont connect to the internet. In system preferences > network it shows the ethernet as "self assigned ip" and thats it. It leaves the Router/DNS Server fields blank.

    The machine is running OSX 10.5.8
     
  2. adam9c1 macrumors 68000

    adam9c1

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #2
    Try this:
    - if you have access to another computer, plug that into the drop you use for the Mac Pro
    - plug in the cable to the other network card on the Pro
    - set the speed and duplex to auto
     
  3. sn1p3r845 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #3
    Yeah I have my personal Mac Pro here (10.8.3 8 core 5,1) and I connect just fine.. I have the other machine plugged into mine as well, could you please elaborate on the speed and duplex thing?
     
  4. adam9c1 macrumors 68000

    adam9c1

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #4
    Hi.
    Launch System Preferences, Network, select the network adapter.

    See that it is set to Using DHCP first...

    As far as duplexing...
    Click on Advanced button, then Hardware
    Configure: try Automatically and save settings etc and see if you get IP address that way.

    Or set it Manually and test out different speeds and duplexing.
    Compare settings with what you have on your laptop.
     
  5. sn1p3r845 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #5
    this didn't seem to work for me :(
     
  6. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #6
    Try setting the network adapter ip assign by DHCP!
    The router, dns and DOMAIN will be assigned auto!

    Check all settings in DHCP assigned and write them down.

    Want to have a self assigned ip?

    Example!!!!!

    Ip 192.168.0.100 (mac pro ip)
    Submask: 255.255.255.0
    Router: 192.168.0.1
    Dns: 192.168.0.1 (router ip)
    Domain: sitecomwlr61000 (router ssid name!)

    Good luck, enjoy your TweakEnd!
    Cheers.
     
  7. sn1p3r845 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #7
    I have Auto DHCP on my mac pro working fine, and I tried manually entering the same details to the other mac pro that's having problems and still no luck. I also tried the auto settings to come to the same conclusion.

    Could it be it just doesn't like the modem it's connected to, like it's too new for the version of OSX to identify?
     
  8. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #8
    This is getting confusing. Can it or can't it get an address via DHCP? Is that address 169.x.x.x?
    Have you tried the other Network port on the back?
    Is it connected to a modem or a router? Should be a router.
    You can't enter the same stuff as the working Mac Pro because each device needs to be discreet. If the Mac Pro is 192.168.0.10 then you have to use 192.168.0.11 or .9. But you can't use addresses in the distributed DHCP range. Don't you have anyone there that configured the network?
     
  9. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #9
    Please share a screenshot with for clarification! :cool:
     
  10. sn1p3r845 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #10
    Hey guys,

    Found the problem - turns out the modem we had setup had its router features turned off - meaning only one port had an assigned IP.. I called them and they turned on the router feature for a lousy $3.95/mo fee...

    I told the guy when he was setting up our internet/network we would have many computers connected to it, yet he apparently decided not to activate that feature for us :(

    All is good now!
     
  11. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #11
    Very confusing reply you posted! Anything I can say: "Watch out for the cable-guy!" :cool:
     
  12. sn1p3r845 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #12
    It's kind of hard to explain... but to put it simply, the box we have is a router and modem in 1, but had the router features turned off.
     
  13. adam9c1 macrumors 68000

    adam9c1

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #13
    Get rid of the $3.95 a month thing and have the "box" in bridge mode and get your own little router.
     
  14. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #14
    Every time I forget about those bastard devices. Always a pain and managed by some offshore company. Grrrr. Glad you got it sorted.
     
  15. sn1p3r845 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #15
    we are only using this office for 2 months total, so buying a good router/switch wouldn't be worth it.
     

Share This Page