Mac Pros, Bootcamp and RAID

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by dgdosen, Feb 17, 2008.

  1. dgdosen macrumors 65816

    dgdosen

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
    #1
    Hey all -

    Thinking about picking up a Mac Pro - and wanted to ask this forum a question or two:

    - Do you need the $800 RAID card for all types of RAID? Even mirroring?

    - If you do use some kind of hardware RAID (preferably the free kind), does it work well with Bootcamp and Vista?

    - Are there problems with picking up HD's from New Egg? I think I read somewhere on this forum that some of the drives needed to be flashed to work properly with the Mac Pro.

    Thanks for any advice...
     
  2. dgdosen thread starter macrumors 65816

    dgdosen

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
  3. valdore macrumors 65816

    valdore

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Kansas City, Missouri. USA
    #3
    No RAID controller needed for RAID 0 striping, RAID 1 mirroring, or JBOD. The OS X software can do this. I use a software JBOD on my Mac Pro. However you will need that controller for RAID 5, RAID 01, RAID 10, etc...

    I believe, but am not totally certain, that you cannot use Bootcamp on a RAID-ed computer.

    I bought my second drive for my Pro on newegg with no problem ... I believe I had to format it though.
     
  4. sturob macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #4
    That NewEgg/flash problem was with a particular brand of drive, for which (it would seem) NewEgg got some of their stock before the firmware was updated. I think it was a Seagate thing, could have been WD. I bet if you search for it you'll find it.

    The only real problem for us is that you need a PC to flash the firmware.

    Stuart
     
  5. Canoehead2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    #5
    You can use bootcamp on a RAIDed machine, but it is not easy and there are limitations. My primary drive is 2 WD 750s in Raid0 - my bootcamp partition lives on a different HDD. To do this I sort of had to go manual - the Bootcamp assistant won't do it. So I used the Disk Utility to set up my bootcamp drive with a Master Boot Record, then restarted with the WIN XP CD in - held down the Alt key and went thru the Windows setup, etc. Works fine.

    I helped to set up another machine with a similar setup, but for some reason Windows didn't want to install, so I had to pull the drive, connect it to a windows machine briefly - I left the partition intact but did an NTFS format. Worked fine, Windows installed etc.

    Not for the faint of heart, but doable
     
  6. mac666er macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #6
    Do you have Apple's RAID card installed?

    mac
     
  7. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #7
    He must have as hardware is the only way of doing this. Unless windows knows how to handle a Mac OS X array, very unlikely.

    As for the free kind, hardware RAID isn't free and software RAID(the free kind) won't work with bootcamp.
     
  8. dgdosen thread starter macrumors 65816

    dgdosen

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
    #8
    So Apple does provide drivers to allow Vista access to the hardware RAID?
     
  9. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #9
    I was googling around and haven't seen anyone do it before. You may need a separate drive to pull it off. However, you might be able to do it without using bootcamp not %100 sure.:(
     
  10. mac666er macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #10
    No, they do not, a couple of us guys are trying to figure out a way to do it. Check the other RAID card thread for details:

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=384459&page=5

    So if you have a RAID card there is no Apple support for using it under windows. I haven't seen anyone be able to boot a mac pro drive connected to a RAID card into any flavor of windows, that is why I was asking.

    mac
     
  11. MilesS2111s macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #11
    so using the last post in the link above (http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...=384459&page=5) is it possible to have bootcamp on your non RAID data disk when you've got OSX and Apps on a RAID array? Would windows then see two disks (the data/bootcamp one) and the remaining Backup drive?

    This is when not using a RAID card.

    Many thanks

    Miles
     
  12. mac666er macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #12
    Yes, you will be fine as long as you are not using either Apple's RAID card or an external drive.
     

Share This Page