Mac recognizes TV but TV displays no signal

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Nick19412, Sep 16, 2011.

  1. Nick19412 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    #1
    So I've heard this problem has been plaguing a few other people so I think it's time to make a post about it...

    Background:
    I have a 1st gen Macbook Pro and am using the DVI for a cable that converts to a VGA up to a converter on the tv that converts it to a DVI-D connection.

    (MBP -> DVI -> VGA -> DVI-D -> TV)

    The TV is a Samsung HPP3761X.

    Problem:
    When I run the cable from the computer, the computer recognizes the TV in the settings panel and shows you the options but the TV simply shows a "No Signal" banner after a few seconds.

    Already Tried:
    -Adjusting Resolutions via settings
    -Booting in safe mode
    -Adjusting resolution in safe mode
    -Restarting with and without TV connected

    Any ideas?
     
  2. kbfr08 macrumors 6502

    kbfr08

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    #2
    I just use regular VGA for my samsung TV and it works fine. I'd try a DVI->HDMI cable, since it sounds like the problem is all of the adapters.

    Go onto monoprice.com and buy an hdmi cable and dvi-hdmi adapter for under $10, or you can go to best buy and spend $100+ ;). There's no difference in quality.
     
  3. Nick19412 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    #3
    Just as my luck would be, the TV has no HDMI input :eek:
     
  4. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #4
    Why are you converting from DVI to VGA and back to DVI? Just use a straight DVI cable (making sure it's DVI-D on both ends), and it should work just fine.

    jW
     
  5. Nick19412 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    #5
    Cheaper solution.

    I already had a DVI to VGA cord on hand from the other second monitor for the computer so I decided it would be better to buy a converter for it.

    It might be the source of the problem but I have doubts that it's simply a conversion problem. My friend has the same issue yet, he's using a direct DVI to DVI-D cable.
     
  6. Kashika macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    #6
    Does your first gen MBP have two graphic cards?

    I had GFXcardstatus set on Integrated only. My TV wouldn't give a display either. Putting it back on discrete or dynamic solved that problem.
    It's easy to forget that setting should you use it.
     
  7. Nick19412 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    #7
    The graphics card is an ATI Radeon X1600. So, there's only one card I would guess.

    When checking that I noticed that the resolutions were different though... The screen has a 1440 x 900 but the tv has a 1920 x by 1080 @ 60 Hz.
    I was going to try changing the resolution again to see if I could match that but found there was no setting for it in preferences. If that means anything
     

Share This Page