mac replacement for AutoCad

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by maclook, Oct 23, 2009.

  1. maclook macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #1
    is there a good program that can do Cad for me on my mac? My school uses AutoCad on PCs so I want to find a program that I can use on my mac and use the files on my school's PCs whenever.
     
  2. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #2
    I think you're going to find this is where a Mac will fall short, rather the available software. However, you can run windows on your Mac so that's always an option. Use AutoCAD in windows and everything else will be on your Mac.
     
  3. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    I run Autocad in a virtual machine. It works very well when working in 2D but 3D is a very different matter on my macbook. I tried some alternatives but I need to have compatibility to plot layouts at University.

    There was a questionnaire online from Autocad asking if people wanted an Autocad version for mac. I know quite a few people answered but have not heard anything since.
     
  4. arkitect macrumors 601

    arkitect

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Bath, United Kingdom
    #4
    Ahhh… if I had a penny for every time… ;)
    Better still would have been if I could give an answer.

    Alas. There is no AutoCad replacement Mac side.

    AutoCad loves Windows and the best thing to do would have a dedicated PC for that. Bootcamp use is a nightmare with registration and licenses going haywire. You do not want to be faced with an urgent deadline, but having to hold on for some AutoDesk person to "um and ah" over if they are allowed to re-register your copy and issue a new license.

    Perhaps this won't help, but also consider Rhino 3D for OSX… Beta still but you can sign up for the trial. Can't recommend it highly enough. :)
     
  5. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #5
    Can Rhino save in a format readable by AutoCAD? I've had other applications readable by AutoCAD but certain components would be missing. Therefore the only thing they were good for in conversion was to print. I could not work on a Mac then work on a PC later, if you know what I mean.
     
  6. maclook thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #6
    i feel like i knew there was no cad replacement already. it so sad. i want to avoid using PCs entirely and its so crazy that one program is holding me back. i will get the rhino beta though, that is good news
     
  7. arkitect macrumors 601

    arkitect

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Bath, United Kingdom
    #7
    It does and works very well for my purposes.

    Have a look at Rhino OSX
    :)
     

    Attached Files:

  8. arkitect macrumors 601

    arkitect

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Bath, United Kingdom
    #8
    With Rhino going to OSX I'll have no reason to stick to Windows. Unless it is hardware prices. :eek::eek:
    All I need is Maxwell Render's Rhino Plugin to be ported to OSX and I'm set. :D
     
  9. Slarti Bartfast macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    #9
  10. Macky-Mac macrumors 68030

    Macky-Mac

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    #10
    It really depends on what you're doing with CAD and how much effort you're willing to put into making it work across platforms and programs.

    I have architect and exhibit designer friends who use vectorworks on their macs and regularly send drawings back and forth with their engineering consultants who are using autocad.
     
  11. jrichie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Location:
    Aus
    #11
    Vectorworks is actually quite good!!

    However my advise is learn acad / revit at school. You will be very grateful for this when looking for a job....
     
  12. ArtandStructure macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    Klamath Falls, Oregon

Share This Page