Mac runnig very slow pls help

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by kaleemcaltex, Oct 31, 2014.

  1. kaleemcaltex macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    #1
    Hi
    i have macbook pro a1286 model core i7
    i fomatted so many times with yosemite but after installing yosemite my mac is very slow problem is if i open app it takes time to open n if i see any video its getting strucked while watching video i tried every tricks cleaning temp files n all but i dont have any result pls help me i will thankfull if the problem is solved
     
  2. iMac-Do-You? macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Location:
    Brexitland
    #2
    Is Spotlight still indexing your drive?

    If not, have a look in Activity Monitor, and see if one process is eating up a lot of CPU % or Memory.
     
  3. ScottishCaptain macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
  4. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #4
    Are you giving it a chance to complete Spotlight indexing?

    Look in the Activity Monitor, CPU tab and sort with the highest CPU usage at the top, see what is using your CPU.
     
  5. kaleemcaltex thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    #5
    Here Is My Screen Shot check

    Thanks For ur reply here is my screen shot pls let me know how to make default for applications eating system process
     

    Attached Files:

  6. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #6
    Ok, redo it but in the View menu, select "All processes" so you can see system processes as well as yours.

    Also you have Chrome, part of which is not responding, Chrome itself is a resource hog on Macs.
     
  7. kaleemcaltex thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    #7
    Pls tell me whole process of activity manager to make my mac speed
     
  8. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Do the same thing again, except with All Processes checked like in my screenshot here.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page